Jettie Jane Harsh, 18721949 (aged 76 years)

Name
Jettie Jane /Harsh/
Given names
Jettie Jane
Surname
Harsh
Also known as
Jettie Jane /Thompson/
Birth
Citation details: PAGE 205
Marriage
( after death)
Death of a father
July 7, 1890 (aged 18 years)
Burial of a father
Cemetery: Bethlehem, Laubender South Sec, Row 2
Citation details: Page 126
Text:

HARSH, Peter; b Apr. 17, 1820; d July 7, 1890

Birth of a daughter
Death of a mother
Burial of a mother
Cemetery: Bethlehem
Citation details: Page 126
Text:

HARSH, Phoebe; b Feb. 25, 1833; d Nov. 10, 1919
Pythian Sisters marker

Death of a sister
October 1, 19384pm (aged 66 years) Age: 71-5-19
Cause: Cerebral hemmorghage
Citation details: 1938-55,825
Text:

Carroll Co, Oh, Malvern. Life resident. Fem, wh, marr to Adam M Dumbleton, housewife. Born 12 Apr 1967 Brown Tp, Carroll Co, O to Peter Harsh, b Carroll Co, Ohio & Phoebe Downs, b Carroll County, Ohio. Died 1 Oct 1938 @ 4pm of Cerebralhemmorhage, 71-5-19, CJ Gukman, Coroner Carroll Co. Buried Malvern, O, Oct 4, 1938. Inf: C.G. Dumbleton, Minerva, O.

Burial of a sister
Cemetery: Bethlehem Cemetery, Brown Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Citation details: 1938-55,825
Death of a daughter
Cause: Internal Injuries; Accident on Public Hwy Route 120, Elmore, OH - Hit a truck in auto
Citation details: Cert. #50971
Text:

GRUNDER, June Esther Death date: 8/8/1941, Ottawa County
Certificate #50971

Citation details: Cert. #50971
Text:

Name: June Esther Grunder
Titles:
Death date: 08 Aug 1941
Death place: Elmore, Ottawa, Ohio
Birth date: 21 Jun 1894
Estimated birth year:
Birth place: Malvern, Brown Township, Ohio
Age at death: 47 years 1 month 17 days
Gender: Female
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address:
Occupation: Housewife
Residence: Waynesburg, Ohio
Burial date: 11 Aug 1941
Burial place: Washington, Carroll, OH
Cemetery name: Harsh-Swamp
Spouse name: J. Wayne Grunder
Father name: Wade Thompson
Father titles:
Father birth place: Brown, Carroll, OH
Mother name: Jetty Harsh
Mother titles:
Mother birth place: Brown, Carroll, Ohio
Informant - J. Wayne Grunder
GSU film number: 2023922
Digital GS number: 4046418
Image number: 1556
Reference number: fn 50971
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Note: There is a discrepancy between the date of death on the tombstone and the date of death in the Ohio Death Certificate Index. Tombstone reads "GRUNDER, June Esther 1894-1942."

There is a discrepancy between the date of death on the tombstone and the date of death in the Ohio Death Certificate Index. Tombstone reads "GRUNDER, June Esther 1894-1942."

An actual viewing of the death certificate indicate all dates report the year as 1941.

Burial of a daughter
Cemetery: Harsh Swamp Cemetery, Washington, Carroll, Ohio
Citation details: Page 264
Text:

The source indicates that June Esther Grunder is buried in Row 14 in the year 1942.

Citation details: Cert/ #50971
Text:

Burial Date: 11 Aug 1941
Burial Place: Washington, Carroll, OH
Cemetery Name: Harsh-Swamp Cemetery

Death of a husband
1945 (aged 72 years)
Burial of a husband
Cemetery: Bethlehem, Laubender South Sec, Row 2
Citation details: Page 126
Text:

THOMPSON
Jettie J. 1872 - 1949 D of A marker
Wade 1872 - 1945 Odd Fellows marker

Death
1949 (aged 76 years)
Burial
1949 (0 after death)
Cemetery: Bethlehem, Laubender South Sec, Row 2
Citation details: Page 126
Text:

THOMPSON
Jettie J. 1872 - 1949 D of A marker
Wade 1872 - 1945 Odd Fellows marker

Family with parents
father
18201890
Birth: April 17, 1820
Death: July 7, 1890
mother
18331919
Birth: February 25, 1833
Death: November 10, 1919
Religious marriage Religious marriageApril 6, 1854Carroll County, Ohio
13 years
elder sister
18671938
Birth: April 12, 1867 46 34
Death: October 1, 1938Malvern, Oh
3 years
elder sister
1870
Birth: August 20, 1870 50 37 Brown, Carroll, OH
Death:
22 months
herself
18721949
Birth: June 2, 1872 52 39 Brown, Carroll, OH
Death: 1949
Family with Wade Thompson
husband
18721945
Birth: July 28, 1872 36 27 Malvern, Brown, Carroll, OH
Death: 1945
herself
18721949
Birth: June 2, 1872 52 39 Brown, Carroll, OH
Death: 1949
Marriage Marriage
daughter
18941941
Birth: June 21, 1894 21 22 Malvern, Brown, OH
Death: August 8, 1941Elmore, Ottowa County, OH
Birth
Citation details: PAGE 205
Burial
Citation details: Page 126
Text:

THOMPSON
Jettie J. 1872 - 1949 D of A marker
Wade 1872 - 1945 Odd Fellows marker