Emaline McGhee, 18201900 (aged 80 years)

Name
Emaline /McGhee/
Given names
Emaline
Surname
McGhee
Also known as
Emaline /Collins/
Birth
1820 36 34
Birth of a sister
1822 (aged 2 years)
Birth of a sister
1823 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1837 (aged 17 years)
Birth of a son
about 1840 (aged 20 years)
Birth of a son
about 1842 (aged 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1843 (aged 23 years)
Census
Citation details: Image 22 of 32
Text:

JOSHUA E. COLLINS, Age 40, Farmer, Value of real estate - 2000, Born Virginia
EMELINE COLLINS, Age 30, Born Ohio
MARGARET E. COLLINS, Age 13, Born Ohio
HARRISON COLLINS, Age 10, Born Ohio
JOHN H. COLLINS, Age 8, Born Ohio
CATHARINE COLLINS, Age 7, Born Ohio

Death of a father
June 1858 (aged 38 years)
Census
Citation details: Page 79
Text:

J. E. COLLINS, Age 52, Farmer, Value of real estate - 5000, Value of personal estate - 1670, Born Virginia
EMALINE COLLINS, Age 40, Born Ohio
HARRISON COLLINS, Age 20, Farmer, Born Ohio, Attended school
JOHN COLLINS, Age 18, Farmer, Born Ohio, Attended school
CATHARINE COLLINS, Age 17, Born Ohio, Attended school
MANERVA MCBENA, Age 4, Born Iowa
ASHMAN BELL, Age 38, Stud Keeper, Born Massachusetts

Death of a sister
April 4, 1861 (aged 41 years)
Death of a mother
Death of a brother
Census
Citation details: Page 23
Text:

J. E. COLLINS, Age 63, Farmer, Value of real estate - 4600, Value of personal estate - 1200, Born Virginia
EMELINE COLLINS, Age 50, Keeping house, Born Ohio
HARRISON COLLINS, Age 30, Farmer, Value of personal estate - 3000, Born Ohio
MANERVA MCBURNEY, Age 14, Born Iowa, Attended school

Death of a brother
Census
Citation details: Page 3, SD 1, ED 82
Text:

HARRISON COLLINS, Age 39, Single, Farmer, Born Ohio, Father born W. Virginia, Mother born Ohio
EMALINE COLLINS, Age 60, Mother, Widowed, Keeping House, Born Ohio, Father born Maryland, Mother born Ireland
FRANKLIN WHITMORE, Age 18, Boarder, Laborer, Born Iowa, Parents born Ohio

Death of a husband
between 1870 and 1880 (aged 60 years)
Death of a brother
Citation details: bk 4 - pg 339
Text:

McGee - John - d. 1885 Mar 25 of pneumonia in East Tp, b. 1801 May 1 in New Jersey, widower, farmer, parents: James & Margaret Haslet McGee

Death of a brother
April 13, 1888 (8 years after death)
Death of a sister
July 12, 1888 (8 years after death)
Death of a sister
August 24, 1892 (12 years after death)
Death of a sister
December 7, 1892 (12 years after death)
Death of a sister
December 15, 1892 (12 years after death)
Death of a sister
January 24, 1896 (16 years after death)
Burial of a father
Cemetery: McGhee Cemetery
Burial of a mother
Death
between 1880 and 1900 (aged 80 years)
Family with parents
father
mother
elder brother
18081885
Birth: about May 1, 1808 24 22 Maryland
Death: March 25, 1885East Township, Carroll County, Ohio
20 months
elder sister
19 months
elder sister
-4 years
elder brother
18111877
Birth: about 1811 27 25 Maryland
Death: June 25, 1877
8 years
elder brother
18141888
Birth: June 22, 1814 30 28 Maryland
Death: April 13, 1888
19 months
elder sister
18151861
Birth: 1815 31 29 Maryland
Death: April 4, 1861
2 years
elder sister
18171896
Birth: February 2, 1817 33 31 Ohio
Death: January 24, 1896
23 months
elder brother
18181864
Birth: 1818 34 32 Ohio
Death: December 8, 1864
3 years
herself
18201900
Birth: 1820 36 34 Ohio
Death: between 1880 and 1900
3 years
younger sister
18221892
Birth: 1822 38 36 Ohio
Death: December 7, 1892
2 years
younger sister
18231892
Birth: 1823 39 37 Ohio
Death: December 15, 1892
Family with Joshua Ewing Collins
partner
18081880
Birth: about 1808Virginia
Death: between 1870 and 1880
herself
18201900
Birth: 1820 36 34 Ohio
Death: between 1880 and 1900
daughter
1837
Birth: about 1837 29 17 Ohio
4 years
son
1840
Birth: about 1840 32 20 Ohio
3 years
son
1842
Birth: about 1842 34 22 Ohio
2 years
daughter
1843
Birth: about 1843 35 23 Ohio
Birth
Census
Citation details: Image 22 of 32
Text:

JOSHUA E. COLLINS, Age 40, Farmer, Value of real estate - 2000, Born Virginia
EMELINE COLLINS, Age 30, Born Ohio
MARGARET E. COLLINS, Age 13, Born Ohio
HARRISON COLLINS, Age 10, Born Ohio
JOHN H. COLLINS, Age 8, Born Ohio
CATHARINE COLLINS, Age 7, Born Ohio

Census
Citation details: Page 79
Text:

J. E. COLLINS, Age 52, Farmer, Value of real estate - 5000, Value of personal estate - 1670, Born Virginia
EMALINE COLLINS, Age 40, Born Ohio
HARRISON COLLINS, Age 20, Farmer, Born Ohio, Attended school
JOHN COLLINS, Age 18, Farmer, Born Ohio, Attended school
CATHARINE COLLINS, Age 17, Born Ohio, Attended school
MANERVA MCBENA, Age 4, Born Iowa
ASHMAN BELL, Age 38, Stud Keeper, Born Massachusetts

Census
Citation details: Page 23
Text:

J. E. COLLINS, Age 63, Farmer, Value of real estate - 4600, Value of personal estate - 1200, Born Virginia
EMELINE COLLINS, Age 50, Keeping house, Born Ohio
HARRISON COLLINS, Age 30, Farmer, Value of personal estate - 3000, Born Ohio
MANERVA MCBURNEY, Age 14, Born Iowa, Attended school

Census
Citation details: Page 3, SD 1, ED 82
Text:

HARRISON COLLINS, Age 39, Single, Farmer, Born Ohio, Father born W. Virginia, Mother born Ohio
EMALINE COLLINS, Age 60, Mother, Widowed, Keeping House, Born Ohio, Father born Maryland, Mother born Ireland
FRANKLIN WHITMORE, Age 18, Boarder, Laborer, Born Iowa, Parents born Ohio