Margaret McGhee, 18171896 (aged 78 years)

Name
Margaret /McGhee/
Given names
Margaret
Surname
McGhee
Also known as
Margaret /Edmiston/
Birth
Birth of a brother
Birth of a sister
1820 (aged 2 years)
Birth of a sister
1822 (aged 4 years)
Birth of a sister
1823 (aged 5 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1834 (aged 16 years)
Birth of a son
Citation details: Certificate number: fn 31414
Citation details: Page 9
Birth of a daughter
about 1840 (aged 22 years)
Birth of a son
about 1846 (aged 28 years)
Census
Citation details: 382-763/Image 1 of 32
Text:

WILLIAM EDMISTON, Age 43, Farmer, Value of real estate - 2000, Born Virginia
MARGARET EDMISTON, Age 36, Born Ohio
VIRGINIA EDMISTON, Age 16, Born Ohio
FRANCIS EDMISTON, Age 12, Born Ohio, Attended school
ALMIRA EDMISTON, Age 10, Born Ohio, Attended school
JAMES EDMISTON, Age 4, Born Ohio

Death of a father
June 1858 (aged 41 years)
Death of a sister
April 4, 1861 (aged 44 years)
Death of a mother
Death of a brother
Death of a brother
Death of a brother
Citation details: bk 4 - pg 339
Text:

McGee - John - d. 1885 Mar 25 of pneumonia in East Tp, b. 1801 May 1 in New Jersey, widower, farmer, parents: James & Margaret Haslet McGee

Death of a brother
Death of a sister
July 12, 1888 (aged 71 years)
Death of a sister
Death of a sister
between 1880 and 1900 (3 years after death)
Death of a sister
Death of a sister
Burial of a father
Cemetery: McGhee Cemetery
Burial of a mother
Death
January 24, 1896 (aged 78 years)
Burial
Family with parents
father
mother
elder brother
18081885
Birth: about May 1, 1808 24 22 Maryland
Death: March 25, 1885East Township, Carroll County, Ohio
20 months
elder sister
19 months
elder sister
-4 years
elder brother
18111877
Birth: about 1811 27 25 Maryland
Death: June 25, 1877
8 years
elder brother
18141888
Birth: June 22, 1814 30 28 Maryland
Death: April 13, 1888
19 months
elder sister
18151861
Birth: 1815 31 29 Maryland
Death: April 4, 1861
2 years
herself
18171896
Birth: February 2, 1817 33 31 Ohio
Death: January 24, 1896
23 months
younger brother
18181864
Birth: 1818 34 32 Ohio
Death: December 8, 1864
3 years
younger sister
18201900
Birth: 1820 36 34 Ohio
Death: between 1880 and 1900
3 years
younger sister
18221892
Birth: 1822 38 36 Ohio
Death: December 7, 1892
2 years
younger sister
18231892
Birth: 1823 39 37 Ohio
Death: December 15, 1892
Family with William Edmiston
partner
herself
18171896
Birth: February 2, 1817 33 31 Ohio
Death: January 24, 1896
daughter
1834
Birth: about 1834 26 16 Ohio
3 years
son
18371918
Birth: May 29, 1837 29 20 Huntington Township, Gallia, Ohio
Death: May 28, 1918Columbus, Franklin, Ohio
4 years
daughter
1840
Birth: about 1840 32 22 Ohio
7 years
son
1846
Birth: about 1846 38 28 Ohio
Birth
Census
Citation details: 382-763/Image 1 of 32
Text:

WILLIAM EDMISTON, Age 43, Farmer, Value of real estate - 2000, Born Virginia
MARGARET EDMISTON, Age 36, Born Ohio
VIRGINIA EDMISTON, Age 16, Born Ohio
FRANCIS EDMISTON, Age 12, Born Ohio, Attended school
ALMIRA EDMISTON, Age 10, Born Ohio, Attended school
JAMES EDMISTON, Age 4, Born Ohio

Death
Burial
Note
Citation details: Page 9
Note

Note: This biography was written about Francis M. Edmiston, Son of Margaret McGhee Edmiston.

FRANCIS M. EDMISTON - was born in Huntington township, May 29, 1837. He is a son of William and Margaret (McGhee) Edmiston. His father was born in 1808, and came to this county in 1810. His mother was born in 1818. Mr. Edmiston was marriedJune 3, 1869, to Catherine Cherington, who was born in Gallia county, Ohio, January 17, 1845. She is a daughter of John M. and Lydia (Waddell) Cherington. Her father and mother were both born in 1821, and still reside in this county. Thechildren of Mr. and Mrs. Edmiston are: William Eddie, born April 25, 1870; Virginia Margaret, August 23, 1872; Elbert E., February 9, 1874; Mira M., August 24, 1875; Lydia Ellen, May 12, 1879. Mr. Edmiston served as trustee from 1872 for nineyears. He was a soldier in the late war, enlisting, August, 1862, in the Independent Company of Trumbull Guards, and was discharged July 2, 1865. He is a resident of the township of Huntington, where he is engaged in farming. His postofficeaddress is Vinton, Gallia county, Ohio.

Citation details: Page 9