Martha Duncan

Name
Martha /Duncan/
Given names
Martha
Surname
Duncan
Also known as
Martha /DeFord/
Marriage
Birth of a son
Citation details: Certificate number : 65157
Death of a husband
Citation details: Certificate number : fn 34476
Text:

Name : Nathan B. Deford
Titles :
Death date : 03 May 1920
Death place : West Twp, Columbiana, Ohio
Birth date : 11 Apr 1839
Estimated birth year :
Birth place : Ohio
Age at death : 81 years 22 days
Gender : Male
Marital status : Married
Race or color : Caucasian
Street address :
Occupation : Farmer
Residence :
Burial date : 05 May 1920
Burial place : Minerva, O.
Cemetery name : East Lawn Cemty.
Spouse name : Mrs. Nathan Deford
Father name : William Deford
Father titles :
Father birth place : Penn
Mother name : Martha Duncan
Mother titles :
Mother birth place : Ohio
GSU film number : 1991132
Digital GS number : 4157167
Image number : 2641
Reference number : fn 34476
Collection : Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Burial of a husband
Cemetery: East Lawn Cemetery
Citation details: Certificate number : fn 34476
Death of a son
Citation details: Certificate number : 65157
Text:

Name : Edwin S. Deford
Titles :
Death date : 31 Oct 1948
Death place : Lyons Convalesent Home, Canton, Stark, Ohio, United States
Birth date : 19 Feb 1862
Estimated birth year :
Birth place : Carroll County, Ohio
Age at death : 86 years 8 months 12 days
Gender : Male
Marital status : Married
Race or color : Caucasian
Street address : 646 Greenfield Ave SW
Occupation : Retired Farmer/Banker
Residence : Canton, Stark, Ohio
Burial date : November 3, 1948
Burial place : Minerva, Ohio
Cemetery name :
Spouse name : Alameda M.
Father name : Nathan B. Deford
Father titles :
Father birth place : Ohio
Mother name : Martha Duncan
Mother titles :
Mother birth place : Ohio
Informant: Mrs. Alameda DeFord, Canton, Ohio
GSU film number : 2246538
Digital GS number : 4109117
Image number : 03302
Reference number : 65157
Collection : Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Burial of a son
Citation details: Certificate number : 65157
Family with parents
father
mother
herself
Family with Nathan DeFord
husband
18391920
Birth: April 11, 1839 31 37 Augusta Township, Carroll County, Ohio
Death: May 3, 1920West Township, Columbiana County, Ohio
herself
Marriage Marriage1861
14 months
son
18621948
Birth: February 19, 1862 22 Carroll County, Ohio
Death: October 31, 1948Canton, Stark County, Ohio
Note
Citation details: Biography of William DeFord
Note

In the year 1861 Mr. DeFord was united in marriage to Miss Martha Duncan, of Trumbull county, Ohio, daughter of Thomas and Susan (Leach) Duncan, the father at one time a prominent farmer and representative citizen of that part of the state. Mr.Duncan figured actively in the affairs of Trumbull for many years as an influential Democrat and as a justice of the peace of far more than local repute. Mr. and Mrs. DeFord have one child, a son, by the name of Edwin S.

Citation details: Biography of William DeFord