Mary C. Handle, 1848

Name
Mary C. /Handle/
Given names
Mary C.
Surname
Handle
Also known as
Mary C. /Shankleton/
Birth
Marriage
before 1868 (aged 20 years)
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
about 1879 (aged 31 years)
Census
Citation details: Page 12 ED 63
Text:

ROBERT SHANKLETON W M 39 Married RR Switchman Robert Father & Mother born in Ireland;
MARY E. SHANKLETON W F 32 Wife Married Mary & Parents born Ohio;
LILLIE M. SHANKLETON W F 11 Daughter S Attends School Lillie born Ohio Father Ireland Mother Ohio;
JAMES M. SHANKLETON W M 8 Son Single Attends school Born Ohio Father Ireland Mother Ohio;
CHARLES SHANKLETON W M 5 Single Born Ohio Father born Ireland Mother born Ohio
OLLA SHACKLETON W F 1 Single Born Ohio Father born Ireland Mother born Ohio.

Death of a daughter
Citation details: Cert. #75260
Text:

Name : Lilly M. Watson
Titles :
Death date : 11 Dec 1929
Death place : Wellsville, Col., Ohio
Birth date : 18 Dec 1863
Estimated birth year : 1869
Birth place : Bayard, Ohio
Age at death : 60 years 11 months 23 days
Gender : Female
Marital status : Married
Race or color : Caucasian
Street address : 1323 Ridge Ave.
Occupation : Housework
Residence : Wellsville, Col., Ohio
Burial date : 13 Dec 1929
Burial place : Col. Co., Ohio
Cemetery name : Mt. Zion
Spouse name : Albert Watson
Father name : Robert Shankleton
Father titles :
Father birth place : Ireland
Mother name : Mary Handle
Mother titles :
Mother birth place : Bayard, Ohio
Informant - "Albert" Watson
GSU film number : 1992021
Digital GS number : 4022362
Image number : 2605
Certificate number : fn 75260
Collection : Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Note: There appears to be several errors on this death certificate. Lillie M. Watson's spouse was Elmer E. Watson and the Death date and the Estimated year of birth do not agree. We have used the estimated birth year for Lillie's birth date. Thatagrees with the census information.
Death of a daughter
Burial of a daughter
Cemetery: Mt. Zion Cemetery Row 16
Citation details: Page 87
Text:

WATSON
Elmer 1861-1953
Lillie 1967-1929

Death of a son
Text:

Name : Charles Jacob Shankleton
Titles :
Death date : 29 Apr 1946
Death place : Maple Heights, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
Birth date : 28 Feb 1875
Estimated birth year :
Birth place : Baird, Ohio
Age at death : 71 years 2 months 1 day
Gender : Male
Marital status : Married
Race or color : Caucasian
Street address :
Occupation :
Residence :
Burial date :
Burial place :
Cemetery name :
Spouse name : Mary Shankleton
Father name : Robert Shankleton
Father titles :
Father birth place :
Mother name : Mary Handle
Mother titles :
Mother birth place :
GSU film number : 2372807
Digital GS number : 4073028
Image number : 02299
Certificate number : 26829
Collection : Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Citation details: Cert. #26829
Death of a son
May 15, 1948 (aged 100 years) Age: 75-10-5
Citation details: Cert. #20080
Family with Robert Shankleton
husband
herself
Marriage Marriagebefore 1868
2 years
daughter
18691929
Birth: about 1869 28 21 Bayard, Columbiana, OH
Death: December 11, 1929Wellsville, Columbiana, OH
3 years
son
18721948
Birth: May 10, 1872 31 24 Bayard, Columbiana, OH
Death: May 15, 1948Alliance, Stark, OH
3 years
son
18751946
Birth: February 28, 1875 34 27 Bayard, Columbiana, OH
Death: April 29, 1946Maple Hts, Cuyahoga, OH
5 years
daughter
1879
Birth: about 1879 38 31 Ohio
Census
Citation details: Page 12 ED 63
Text:

ROBERT SHANKLETON W M 39 Married RR Switchman Robert Father & Mother born in Ireland;
MARY E. SHANKLETON W F 32 Wife Married Mary & Parents born Ohio;
LILLIE M. SHANKLETON W F 11 Daughter S Attends School Lillie born Ohio Father Ireland Mother Ohio;
JAMES M. SHANKLETON W M 8 Son Single Attends school Born Ohio Father Ireland Mother Ohio;
CHARLES SHANKLETON W M 5 Single Born Ohio Father born Ireland Mother born Ohio
OLLA SHACKLETON W F 1 Single Born Ohio Father born Ireland Mother born Ohio.