Martha Jane McCausland, 18341905 (aged 71 years)

Name
Martha Jane /McCausland/
Given names
Martha Jane
Surname
McCausland
Also known as
Martha Jane /McConnell/
Birth
Religious marriage
Citation details: Page 60
Text:

McCONNEL, Thomas m Miss Martha J. McCAUSLAND
25 Dec 1869 Page 121 Cert 363
Off 14 J.N. White - V.D.M. & M.G.

Birth of a daughter
Citation details: Section C, Row 4
Text:

HESTON, Mary J.; b Oct. 1, 1870; d July 16, 1944

Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
1875 (aged 40 years)
Birth of a son
1878 (aged 43 years)
Census
Citation details: Page 18
Text:

THOMAS W. MCCONNELL, Age 40, Farmer, Born Ireland, Parents born Ireland
MARTHA JANE MCCONNELL, Age 44, Wife, Housekeeper, Has a cold or cough, Born Ohio, Father born Ohio, Mother born Pennsylvania
MARY JANE MCCONNELL, Age 9, Daughter, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio
JAMES MCCONNELL, Age 8, Son, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio
ELIZABETH MCCONNELL, Age 5, Daughter, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio
THOMAS MCCONNELL, Age 1, Son, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio

Death of a daughter
1889 (aged 54 years)
Burial of a daughter
Cemetery: Lower Glade Run
Citation details: Page 139
Text:

McConnell
Thomas 1832-1905
Martha w/o Thomas McConnell 1834-1905
Elizabeth 1875-1889 Daughter

Census
Citation details: SD 15, ED 38, Sheet 11A
Text:

THOMAS MCCONNELL, Born April 1832, Age 68, Married 29 years, Born Ireland, Parents born Ireland, Immigrated to the U.S. in 1847, Farmer, Can read, write and speak English
MRS. MARTHA J. MCCONNELL, Wife, Born February 1836, Age 64, Married 29 years, 4 children, 3 living, Born Ohio, Father born Ohio, Mother born Pennsylvania, Can read, write and speak English
MARY J. MCCONNELL, Daughter, Born October 1871, Age 28, Single, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio, Seamstress, Can read, write and speak English
JAMES MCCONNELL, Son, Born May 1874, Age 26, Single, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio, Farmer, Can read, write and speak English
THOMAS S. MCCONNELL, Son, Born September 1879, Age 20, Single, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio, Farmer, Can read, write and speak English

Death of a husband
Cause: Gangrene
Citation details: Bk. 4 Page 349
Text:

McCONNELL, Thomas - d. 1905 may 21 of gangrene in East Tp, b. IRE, a.72y, married, farmer

Burial of a husband
Cemetery: Lower Glade Run
Citation details: Page 139
Text:

McConnell
Thomas 1832-1905
Martha w/o Thomas McConnell 1834-1905
Elizabeth 1875-1889 Daughter

Death
June 18, 1905 (aged 71 years) Age: 70
Cause of death: Pneumonia
Citation details: Bk. 4 Page 349
Text:

McCONNELL, Martha Jane - d. 1905 Jun 18 of Pneumonia in East Tp, b. res same, a.70y, widow

Family with Thomas W. McConnell
husband
18321905
Birth: April 1832Ireland
Death: May 21, 1905East, Carroll, OH
herself
18341905
Birth: February 1834Ohio
Death: June 18, 1905East, Carroll, OH
Religious marriage Religious marriageDecember 25, 1869Carroll County, OH
9 months
daughter
18701944
Birth: October 1, 1870 38 36
Death: July 16, 1944
20 months
son
18721949
Birth: May 29, 1872 40 38 Carroll County, OH
Death: October 1, 1949Ross, Jefferson, OH
4 years
daughter
18751889
Birth: 1875 42 40 Ohio
Death: 1889Ohio
4 years
son
18781949
Birth: 1878 45 43 Ohio
Death: April 24, 1949Pattersonville, Augusta, Carroll, OH
Religious marriage
Citation details: Page 60
Text:

McCONNEL, Thomas m Miss Martha J. McCAUSLAND
25 Dec 1869 Page 121 Cert 363
Off 14 J.N. White - V.D.M. & M.G.

Census
Citation details: Page 18
Text:

THOMAS W. MCCONNELL, Age 40, Farmer, Born Ireland, Parents born Ireland
MARTHA JANE MCCONNELL, Age 44, Wife, Housekeeper, Has a cold or cough, Born Ohio, Father born Ohio, Mother born Pennsylvania
MARY JANE MCCONNELL, Age 9, Daughter, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio
JAMES MCCONNELL, Age 8, Son, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio
ELIZABETH MCCONNELL, Age 5, Daughter, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio
THOMAS MCCONNELL, Age 1, Son, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio

Census
Citation details: SD 15, ED 38, Sheet 11A
Text:

THOMAS MCCONNELL, Born April 1832, Age 68, Married 29 years, Born Ireland, Parents born Ireland, Immigrated to the U.S. in 1847, Farmer, Can read, write and speak English
MRS. MARTHA J. MCCONNELL, Wife, Born February 1836, Age 64, Married 29 years, 4 children, 3 living, Born Ohio, Father born Ohio, Mother born Pennsylvania, Can read, write and speak English
MARY J. MCCONNELL, Daughter, Born October 1871, Age 28, Single, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio, Seamstress, Can read, write and speak English
JAMES MCCONNELL, Son, Born May 1874, Age 26, Single, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio, Farmer, Can read, write and speak English
THOMAS S. MCCONNELL, Son, Born September 1879, Age 20, Single, Born Ohio, Father born Ireland, Mother born Ohio, Farmer, Can read, write and speak English

Death
Citation details: Bk. 4 Page 349
Text:

McCONNELL, Martha Jane - d. 1905 Jun 18 of Pneumonia in East Tp, b. res same, a.70y, widow