Delila Ashbrook, 18331905 (aged 72 years)

Name
Delila /Ashbrook/
Given names
Delila
Surname
Ashbrook
Also known as
Roach
Birth
1833 40 38
Birth of a sister
Citation details: 1917-30902
Birth of a brother
Citation details: 1917-34,680
Marriage
Citation details: Page 172
Text:

Page 33, Off 42, 13 Jun 1850, ROACH, Jason B. m Miss Delila Ashbrook (#42 is Robert Henry JP)

Birth of a son
Citation details: Page 8A ED 121
Text:

Lexington, Stark, OH. June 7, 1900. Birth month, year and place taken from 1900 Census.

Birth of a daughter
Citation details: Cert. #45481
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
about 1871 (aged 38 years)
Marriage of a son
Citation details: Page 79
Text:

Page 233; Cert 697; Off. 148 25 Jul 1872 ROACH, William m. Miss Malora NORRIS; David B. Turnipseed, Augusta OH signed consent

Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Page 97
Text:

TURNIPSEED, David B. m Miss Olive ROACH
25 jUL 1872
Page 232 Cert. 694 Officiant - #148 - R. J. Boyce, J.P.

Death of a mother
Cause: Pneumonia
Citation details: Book 1 Page 70
Text:

ASHBROOK, Katy - d. 1877 Feb 22 of pneumonia in Augusta Tp, b. Wash. Co. PA, 82y 9m 24d, married, hskpr.

Note: The CARROLL CHRONICLE, Friday, Feb 2, 1877 notes:

The CARROLL CHRONICLE, Friday, Feb 2, 1877 notes:

DEATHS - ASHBROOK - January 22, 1877, Mrs. Catharine Ashbrook of Augusta - aged nearly 83 years. Deceased has been a resident of Augusta since 1827.

FURTHER NOTE: There is a discrepancy in the reported date of death between the Carroll County Death Records and the CARROLL CHRONICLE article.

Burial of a mother
Cemetery: Augusta Village, Augusta Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Citation details: Page 7
Text:

ASHBROOK
Katy w/o J. Ashbrook; b May 10 (underlined 10) 1794; d. Jan. 21, 1877; ae 82y 8m 8d Mother (chalked)
John Ashbrook Father

Section A Row 6

Death of a father
Cause: "Old Age"
Citation details: Book 1, Page 90
Text:

ASHBROOK, John - d. 1880 Oct 2 of old age in Augusta, b. Wash. Co. Pa, 88y 1m 18d, widower, blacksmith.

Burial of a father
Cemetery: Augusta Village, Augusta Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Citation details: Page 7
Text:

ASHBROOK
Katy w/o J. Ashbrook; b May 10 (underlined 10) 1794; d. Jan. 21, 1877; ae 82y 8m 8d Mother (chalked)
John Ashbrook Father

Note: The Carroll County Death Record has been used to compute the birthdate and death date.

The Carroll County Death Record has been used to compute the birthdate and death date.

The Cemetery Book reports there is a GAR MARKER on John's grave. It is incorrectly placed there. The son of Katy and John Ashbook - also named John Ashbrook - served in the Civil War.

Death of a sister
Citation details: Death Records, Vol 3, pg 535
Text:

Mary Tolson died Feb 24, 1898 in Salineville, 82 yr old, widow, born Augusta, Carroll Co, Oh.

Burial of a sister
Cemetery: Woodland Cemetery, Salineville, Oh
Citation details: Vol 16, pg 1294
Text:

Mary Tolson 1816 - 1898

Death of a sister
Cause: Old Age
Citation details: Book 4 Page 71
Text:

CROOK, Elizabeth - d. 1899 Nov 18 of old age in Augusta, b.PA, a. 77y, widow, hskpr.

Burial of a sister
Cemetery: Augusta, Carroll, Ohio
Citation details: Page 19
Text:

CROOK, John 1824-1899

Death
December 2, 1905 (aged 72 years)
Family with parents
father
17921880
Birth: about August 14, 1792 Washington County, Pennsylvania
Death: October 2, 1880Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
mother
17941877
Birth: April 29, 1794Washington County, Pennsylvania
Death: January 21, 1877Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Marriage Marriageabout 1820
-3 years
elder sister
18161898
Birth: 1816 23 21 Augusta, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: February 24, 1898Salineville, Washington Tp, Columbiana Co, Oh
7 years
elder sister
18221899
Birth: 1822 29 27 Pennsylvania
Death: November 18, 1899Augusta, Carroll, OH
6 years
elder brother
18281910
Birth: April 14, 1828 35 33 Augusta, Ohio
Death: June 17, 1910Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Ohio
6 years
herself
18331905
Birth: 1833 40 38 Ohio
Death: December 2, 1905Alliance, Oh
3 years
younger sister
18351917
Birth: July 17, 1835 42 41 Ohio
Death: May 27, 1917Augusta Tp, Oh
3 years
younger brother
18381917
Birth: August 15, 1838 46 44 Ohio
Death: May 21, 1917747 Euclid Ave, Toledo, Lucas County, Ohio
Family with Jason B. Roach
husband
18291906
Birth: 1829Carroll Co, Ohio
Death: March 19, 1906Alliance, Oh
herself
18331905
Birth: 1833 40 38 Ohio
Death: December 2, 1905Alliance, Oh
Marriage MarriageJune 13, 1850Carroll County, Ohio
6 months
son
18501921
Birth: December 1, 1850 21 17 Augusta, Carroll, Ohio
Death: November 20, 1921Alliance, Stark, OH
5 years
daughter
18551941
Birth: November 20, 1855 26 22 Augusta, Carroll, OH
Death: July 13, 1941Alliance, Stark, Oh
3 years
son
18581943
Birth: December 5, 1858 29 25 Carroll Co, Oh
Death: January 8, 1943Stark Co, Oh
13 years
daughter
Marriage
Citation details: Page 172
Text:

Page 33, Off 42, 13 Jun 1850, ROACH, Jason B. m Miss Delila Ashbrook (#42 is Robert Henry JP)

Death