Catherine McNeilee-McNut, 17941877 (aged 82 years)

Name
Catherine /McNeilee-McNut/
Given names
Catherine
Surname
McNeilee-McNut
Nickname
Katy
Also known as
Catherine /Ashbrook/
Citation details: 1917-30,902
Text:

Death cert of Eve (Ashbrook) BRANNAN states mother's name as Katherine McNeilee (difficult to make out the spelling).

Date of entry in original source: May 29, 1917
Citation details: 1910-30,450
Text:

Death cert of William ASHBROOK states mother's name as _____ McNut.

Date of entry in original source: June 18, 1910
Birth
Citation details: Book 1 Page 70
Text:

ASHBROOK, Katy - d. 1877 Feb 22 of pneumonia in Augusta Tp, b. Washington Co, PA, 82y 9m 24d, married, hskpr.

Note: The birth and death dates for Katy Ashbrook have been estimated using the Carroll County Death Records.
Birth of a daughter
Citation details: Vol 16, pg 1294
Marriage
about 1820 (aged 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
Citation details: Section
Text:

CROOK, Elizabeth w/o of John 1822-1899

Note: Birth and death dates taken from tombstone.
Birth of a son
Citation details: Sheet 1B, Augusta Village, Augusta, Carroll, OH ED34
Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Ret.#3
Text:

Joseph Toalson Mary Ashbrook 14 Feb 1833
Off. Joseph Gaston Page 1

Birth of a daughter
1833 (aged 38 years)
Birth of a daughter
July 17, 1835 (aged 41 years)
Citation details: 1917-30902
Birth of a son
Citation details: 1917-34,680
Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: #843, Page 133
Text:

#843 William Willey, Elizabeth Ashbrook, 20 Aug 1838, Off 10, Page 133
#10 is Charles H. Hays JP - Augusta Twp.

Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Page 172
Text:

Page 33, Off 42, 13 Jun 1850, ROACH, Jason B. m Miss Delila Ashbrook (#42 is Robert Henry JP)

Marriage of a son
Citation details: Page 17
Text:

Page 49 Off 20 (Eli Regal (Riggle) MG - Augusta
5 APR 1851 ASHBROOK, William m Emily Susan Turnipseed Cert.

Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Page 52
Text:

Page 74 Off 42 (Robert Henry JP)
30 Aug 1851 CROOK, John m. Betsy WILLEY Cert.

Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Page 31
Text:

Page 150, Off 82, 6 Jul 1854, BRANNAN, John m Miss Eve ASHBROOK
(#82 is James Morledge JP)

Marriage of a son
Citation details: Page 17
Text:

Page 264 Off 96 (Jonathan Milbourn (Millbourn) JP and Min)
12 Aug 1858 ASHBROOK, John S. m. Lucinda WATSON
Aff. #19 – No signatures

Census
Citation details: Page 1
Text:

JOHN ASHBROOK, age 73, male white, retired smith, born PA, male citizen over 21;
KATE ASHBROOK, age 74, female, white, keeps house, born VA, cannot read or write.

Death
Cause of death: Pneumonia
Citation details: Book 1 Page 70
Text:

ASHBROOK, Katy - d. 1877 Feb 22 of pneumonia in Augusta Tp, b. Wash. Co. PA, 82y 9m 24d, married, hskpr.

Note: The CARROLL CHRONICLE, Friday, Feb 2, 1877 notes:

The CARROLL CHRONICLE, Friday, Feb 2, 1877 notes:

DEATHS - ASHBROOK - January 22, 1877, Mrs. Catharine Ashbrook of Augusta - aged nearly 83 years. Deceased has been a resident of Augusta since 1827.

FURTHER NOTE: There is a discrepancy in the reported date of death between the Carroll County Death Records and the CARROLL CHRONICLE article.

Burial
Cemetery: Augusta Village, Augusta Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Citation details: Page 7
Text:

ASHBROOK
Katy w/o J. Ashbrook; b May 10 (underlined 10) 1794; d. Jan. 21, 1877; ae 82y 8m 8d Mother (chalked)
John Ashbrook Father

Section A Row 6

Family with John Ashbrook
husband
17921880
Birth: about August 14, 1792 Washington County, Pennsylvania
Death: October 2, 1880Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
herself
17941877
Birth: April 29, 1794Washington County, Pennsylvania
Death: January 21, 1877Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Marriage Marriageabout 1820
-3 years
daughter
18161898
Birth: 1816 23 21 Augusta, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: February 24, 1898Salineville, Washington Tp, Columbiana Co, Oh
7 years
daughter
18221899
Birth: 1822 29 27 Pennsylvania
Death: November 18, 1899Augusta, Carroll, OH
6 years
son
18281910
Birth: April 14, 1828 35 33 Augusta, Ohio
Death: June 17, 1910Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Ohio
6 years
daughter
18331905
Birth: 1833 40 38 Ohio
Death: December 2, 1905Alliance, Oh
3 years
daughter
18351917
Birth: July 17, 1835 42 41 Ohio
Death: May 27, 1917Augusta Tp, Oh
3 years
son
18381917
Birth: August 15, 1838 46 44 Ohio
Death: May 21, 1917747 Euclid Ave, Toledo, Lucas County, Ohio
Birth
Citation details: Book 1 Page 70
Text:

ASHBROOK, Katy - d. 1877 Feb 22 of pneumonia in Augusta Tp, b. Washington Co, PA, 82y 9m 24d, married, hskpr.

Census
Citation details: Page 1
Text:

JOHN ASHBROOK, age 73, male white, retired smith, born PA, male citizen over 21;
KATE ASHBROOK, age 74, female, white, keeps house, born VA, cannot read or write.

Name
Citation details: 1917-30,902
Text:

Death cert of Eve (Ashbrook) BRANNAN states mother's name as Katherine McNeilee (difficult to make out the spelling).

Date of entry in original source: May 29, 1917
Citation details: 1910-30,450
Text:

Death cert of William ASHBROOK states mother's name as _____ McNut.

Date of entry in original source: June 18, 1910
Death
Citation details: Book 1 Page 70
Text:

ASHBROOK, Katy - d. 1877 Feb 22 of pneumonia in Augusta Tp, b. Wash. Co. PA, 82y 9m 24d, married, hskpr.

Burial
Citation details: Page 7
Text:

ASHBROOK
Katy w/o J. Ashbrook; b May 10 (underlined 10) 1794; d. Jan. 21, 1877; ae 82y 8m 8d Mother (chalked)
John Ashbrook Father

Section A Row 6

Birth

The birth and death dates for Katy Ashbrook have been estimated using the Carroll County Death Records.

Death

The CARROLL CHRONICLE, Friday, Feb 2, 1877 notes:

DEATHS - ASHBROOK - January 22, 1877, Mrs. Catharine Ashbrook of Augusta - aged nearly 83 years. Deceased has been a resident of Augusta since 1827.

FURTHER NOTE: There is a discrepancy in the reported date of death between the Carroll County Death Records and the CARROLL CHRONICLE article.