Elizabeth Hyatt, 18381876 (aged 37 years)

Name
Elizabeth /Hyatt/
Given names
Elizabeth
Surname
Hyatt
Also known as
Elizabeth /Mangun/
Birth
Citation details: Page 18
Death of a brother
June 28, 1847 (aged 8 years)
Citation details: Page 16
Census
Citation details: Dist. 16
Text:

DAVID HYATT, age 60, farmer, real 2,000, born Penn, married;
ELIZABETH HYATT, age 54, born Ohio;
MARY HYATT, age 27, born Ohio;
SARAH HYATT, age 22, born Ohio;
MARGARET HYATT, age 17, born Ohio, attends school;
MARTHA HYATT, age 14, born Ohio, attends school;
ELIZABETH HYATT, age 12, born Ohio, attends school;
BENJ GONZALES, age 12, male, born Ohio, attends school.

Death of a brother
Note: A memorial marker to Thomas J. Hyatt is erected in Grandview Cemetery, Section I, Row 9, Carrollton, Carroll, Ohio. His wife, Mary T. Atkinson Hyatt is buried in Grandview Cemetery. The stone transcription reads:

A memorial marker to Thomas J. Hyatt is erected in Grandview Cemetery, Section I, Row 9, Carrollton, Carroll, Ohio. His wife, Mary T. Atkinson Hyatt is buried in Grandview Cemetery. The stone transcription reads:

HYATT, Thomas J. Capt. Co. E 126 Ohio Inf. Civil War; b Aug 5, 1830; d Sept. 19, 1865 GAR Marker

Carroll County Ohio Cemeteries - Center 1817-1993 Vol. III Page 162

Burial of a brother
Marriage
Citation details: Page 56
Text:

Page 341 Cert. 1023 Off. 191 (J. E. Andrews - V.D.M)
24 Dec 1874 MANGUN, Benedict W. m Miss Lizzie HYETT

Death of a mother
Cause: Unknown
Citation details: Book 1 Page 60
Text:

HYETT, Elisabeth - d. 1875 May 10 of unk cause in Augusta, b. PA, 78y 8m 9d, widow.

Burial of a mother
Cemetery: Pattersonville Presbyterian Cemetery, Augusta Tp, Carroll, OH
Citation details: Page 108
Text:

HYETT, Elizabeth w/o David Hyett; b. Sept. 19, 1796; d. May 10, 1875; ae 78y 7m 27d is buried next to her daughter Nancy Daniel.

Death
May 19, 1876 (aged 37 years)
Citation details: Page 18
Citation details: Pate 131
Text:

MANGUN, Lizzie H. w/o B. W. Mangun; d May 19, 1876; ae 38y

Burial
after May 20, 1876 (1 day after death)
Cemetery: Big Spring Cemetery, Row 5
Citation details: Page 131
Text:

MANGUN, Lizzie H. w/o B. W. Mangun; d May 19, 1876; ae 38y
Row 5

Family with parents
father
1790
Birth: about 1790 Pennsylvania
mother
17961875
Birth: September 19, 1796 Pennsylvania
Death: May 10, 1875Augusta, Carroll, OH
Religious marriage Religious marriageMay 1, 1817Columbiana Co, Oh
1 year
elder sister
18181885
Birth: April 27, 1818 28 21 Ohio
Death: June 20, 1885Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
2 years
elder brother
18201879
Birth: September 27, 1820 30 24 Ohio
Death: March 17, 1879
2 years
elder sister
18231903
Birth: February 21, 1823 33 26 Ohio
Death: June 28, 1903
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
18281900
Birth: February 13, 1828 38 31 Ohio
Death: May 12, 1900Lee, Carroll, OH
3 years
elder brother
18301864
Birth: August 5, 1830 40 33 Ohio
Death: September 19, 1864Opequan, VA
3 years
elder sister
1833
Birth: February 17, 1833 43 36 Ohio
3 years
elder sister
18361906
Birth: February 8, 1836 46 39 Ohio
Death: March 1906
3 years
herself
18381876
Birth: July 20, 1838 48 41 Ohio
Death: May 19, 1876
Family with Benedict W. Mangun
husband
18181905
Birth: April 1818 36 31 Monroe Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Death: July 4, 1905Rose Tp, Carroll, OH
herself
18381876
Birth: July 20, 1838 48 41 Ohio
Death: May 19, 1876
Marriage MarriageDecember 24, 1874Carroll County, Ohio
Benedict W. Mangun + Jane Wiley
husband
18181905
Birth: April 1818 36 31 Monroe Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Death: July 4, 1905Rose Tp, Carroll, OH
husband’s wife
18201874
Birth: June 11, 1820 33 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death: January 15, 1874Rose Tp, Carroll, OH
Religious marriage Religious marriageNovember 12, 1840Carroll County, Ohio
2 years
stepdaughter
18421897
Birth: about 1842 23 21 Ohio
Death: between October 1885 and 1897Indiana
20 months
stepdaughter
18431861
Birth: August 24, 1843 25 23 Ohio
Death: October 27, 1861
23 months
stepson
18451861
Birth: July 28, 1845 27 25 Ohio
Death: November 3, 1861
1 year
stepson
18461861
Birth: July 16, 1846 28 26 Ohio
Death: November 23, 1861
4 years
stepson
18501936
Birth: March 2, 1850 31 29 Carroll County, Ohio
Death: November 25, 1936Augusta, Carroll County, Ohio
3 years
stepson
18521861
Birth: September 12, 1852 34 32 Ohio
Death: November 14, 1861
2 years
stepson
18541861
Birth: August 19, 1854 36 34 Ohio
Death: November 28, 1861
2 years
stepdaughter
18561946
Birth: August 29, 1856 38 36 Atwood, Ohio
Death: May 5, 1946Leesville, Carroll, Ohio
3 years
stepdaughter
1859
Birth: about 1859 40 38 Ohio
2 years
stepdaughter
18611870
Birth: May 6, 1861 43 40 Pennsylvania
Death: September 30, 1870Rose Tp, Carroll, OH
4 years
stepson
18651867
Birth: about March 17, 1865 46 44 Ohio
Death: July 7, 1867
Benedict W. Mangun + Ragina J. Unknown
husband
18181905
Birth: April 1818 36 31 Monroe Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Death: July 4, 1905Rose Tp, Carroll, OH
husband’s wife
Marriage Marriage1878
Birth
Citation details: Page 18
Census
Citation details: Dist. 16
Text:

DAVID HYATT, age 60, farmer, real 2,000, born Penn, married;
ELIZABETH HYATT, age 54, born Ohio;
MARY HYATT, age 27, born Ohio;
SARAH HYATT, age 22, born Ohio;
MARGARET HYATT, age 17, born Ohio, attends school;
MARTHA HYATT, age 14, born Ohio, attends school;
ELIZABETH HYATT, age 12, born Ohio, attends school;
BENJ GONZALES, age 12, male, born Ohio, attends school.

Marriage
Citation details: Page 56
Text:

Page 341 Cert. 1023 Off. 191 (J. E. Andrews - V.D.M)
24 Dec 1874 MANGUN, Benedict W. m Miss Lizzie HYETT

Death
Citation details: Page 18
Citation details: Pate 131
Text:

MANGUN, Lizzie H. w/o B. W. Mangun; d May 19, 1876; ae 38y

Burial
Citation details: Page 131
Text:

MANGUN, Lizzie H. w/o B. W. Mangun; d May 19, 1876; ae 38y
Row 5