James Daniel Saling, 18661956 (aged 89 years)

Name
James Daniel /Saling/
Given names
James Daniel
Nickname
J. D.
Surname
Saling
Note: Visit James' page on the Augusta Cemetery website: http://www.augustacemetery-ohio.com/Residents/S/Saling-James-D/Saling-James.htm
Birth
Citation details: Page 17
Text:

SALING, J. D.; Apr 24, 1866 Apr 11, 1956
"The Lord is my Sheperd"

Marriage
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Census
Citation details: Page 2A ED 1
Text:

JAMES A. SALING, Head, Owns home, male, age 40, married at 24, can read, write, speak English, James & parents born in Kentucky, farmer, general farm;
ROSA M. SALING, age 31, married at 17, can read, write, speak English, Rosa & parents born Ohio;
MARION C. SALING, Son, age 13, can read, write, speak English, born Colorado, father born Kentucky, mother born Ohio;
CHRELS W. SALING, Son, age 12, can read, write, speak English, born Colorado, father born Kentucky, mother born Ohio
EDMA M. SALING, Daughter, age 7, does not attend school, born Colorado, father born Kentucky, mother born Ohio;
BERTHA B. SALING, Daughter, age 5, does not attend school; born Colorado, father born Kentucky, mother born Ohio;
EMMA L. SALING, Daughter, age 4+, born Ohio, father born Kentucky, mother born Ohio;
RUTH V. SALING, Daughter, age 2+, born Ohio, father born Kentucky; mother born Ohio;
JAMES D. SALING, Father, age 64, married at age 20, can read, write, speak Englsh, James and parents born in Kentucky;
SARAH J. SALING, Mother, age 64, married at age 19, can read, write, speak English, Sarah and parents born Kentucky.

Death of a wife
Cause: Pneumonia
Citation details: Cert. #7526
Text:

SALING, Sarah Jane Death date: 2/3/1942, Carroll County
Certificate #7526

Burial of a wife
Cemetery: Augusta Cemetery, Augusta, Carroll, OH
Citation details: Permit 4
Text:

Date of Interment, Feb 4, 1942; Name of Deceased, Sarah Jane Saling; Cause of Death, Pneumonia; Place of death, Augusta; Undertaker, Rutledge & Jackson, Minerva, O.

Death
Burial
Cemetery: Augusta Cemetery, Augusta, Carroll, OH
Citation details: Permit 11
Text:

Date of Interment, April 13, 1956; Name of Deceased, James Daniel Saling, age 90; Cause of Death, Pneumonia; Place of Death, East Rochester; Undertaker, Leroy Bartley, Minerva, O.

Family with parents
father
himself
18661956
Birth: April 24, 1866 Kentucky
Death: April 11, 1956East Rochester, Columbiana, Ohio
Family with Sarah Jane Cockerel
himself
18661956
Birth: April 24, 1866 Kentucky
Death: April 11, 1956East Rochester, Columbiana, Ohio
wife
18671942
Birth: January 3, 1867 53 41 Kentucky
Death: February 3, 1942Carroll County, Ohio
Marriage Marriage1885Grayson Co, Kentucky
5 years
son
18901971
Birth: April 4, 1890 23 23 Kentucky
Death: April 26, 1971Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
14 years
daughter
19031996
Birth: August 1, 1903 37 36 Oklahoma
Death: March 24, 1996Alliance City Hospital, Alliance, Stark, Ohio
Birth
Citation details: Page 17
Text:

SALING, J. D.; Apr 24, 1866 Apr 11, 1956
"The Lord is my Sheperd"

Census
Citation details: Page 2A ED 1
Text:

JAMES A. SALING, Head, Owns home, male, age 40, married at 24, can read, write, speak English, James & parents born in Kentucky, farmer, general farm;
ROSA M. SALING, age 31, married at 17, can read, write, speak English, Rosa & parents born Ohio;
MARION C. SALING, Son, age 13, can read, write, speak English, born Colorado, father born Kentucky, mother born Ohio;
CHRELS W. SALING, Son, age 12, can read, write, speak English, born Colorado, father born Kentucky, mother born Ohio
EDMA M. SALING, Daughter, age 7, does not attend school, born Colorado, father born Kentucky, mother born Ohio;
BERTHA B. SALING, Daughter, age 5, does not attend school; born Colorado, father born Kentucky, mother born Ohio;
EMMA L. SALING, Daughter, age 4+, born Ohio, father born Kentucky, mother born Ohio;
RUTH V. SALING, Daughter, age 2+, born Ohio, father born Kentucky; mother born Ohio;
JAMES D. SALING, Father, age 64, married at age 20, can read, write, speak Englsh, James and parents born in Kentucky;
SARAH J. SALING, Mother, age 64, married at age 19, can read, write, speak English, Sarah and parents born Kentucky.

Burial
Citation details: Permit 11
Text:

Date of Interment, April 13, 1956; Name of Deceased, James Daniel Saling, age 90; Cause of Death, Pneumonia; Place of Death, East Rochester; Undertaker, Leroy Bartley, Minerva, O.

Name

Visit James' page on the Augusta Cemetery website: http://www.augustacemetery-ohio.com/Residents/S/Saling-James-D/Saling-James.htm