Hannah Andrews, 17981881 (aged 83 years)

Name
Hannah /Andrews/
Given names
Hannah
Surname
Andrews
Also known as
Hannah /Donaldson/
Note: Visit Hannah's page on the Augusta Cemetery website: http://www.augustacemetery-ohio.com/Residents/D/Donaldson-Hannah/Donaldson-Hannah.htm
Birth
about 1798
Marriage
( after death)
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
1828 (aged 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
1832 (aged 34 years)
Birth of a son
1834 (aged 36 years)
Birth of a daughter
Citation details: PG 19
Text:

Isabelle Montooth 1837-1922

Citation details: Cert. #26444
Text:

Birth date: 7 Jul 1837
Birth place: Augusta, Carroll, OH

Birth of a daughter
1838 (aged 40 years)
Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Ret. #1693
Text:

Daniel Sheckler Ann Donelson 10 Oct 1845
Off. 147 William C. Wares (Weare) JP, Brown; Page 259

Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Ret # 2281
Death of a daughter
Citation details: Page 8
Text:

ROBERTS, Mary T. Donaldson w/o J. Roberts; d Sept. 14, 1848 (S side)

Census
Text:

JAMES DONELSON, Age 56, Farmer, Value of real estate - 3000, Born Scotland, Married within the year
HANNAH DONELSON, Age 52, Born Scotland
THOMAS DONELSON, Age 22, Farmer, Born Ohio
ELIZABETH DONELSON, Age 30, Born Scotland, Married within the year
HANNAH DONELSON, Age 18, Born Ohio, Attended school
JAMES DONELSON, Age 16, Farmer, Born Ohio, Attended school
MILDRED DONELSON, Age 12, Born Ohio, Attended school
ISABELLA DONELSON, Age 12, Born Ohio, Attended school

Death of a husband
Citation details: Page 8
Text:

DONALDSON, James; d Sept. 12, 183_; ae 5_ 8m 29d, War of 1812 (E side)

Burial of a husband
Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Vol 3, pg 52
Death of a daughter
Cause: Cancer
Citation details: Book 1 Page 47
Text:

SHECKLER, Anne - d. 1873 Sep 6 of cancer in Augusta, b. Pooth Co Scot, 49y 1m 16d, married, hskpr.

Burial of a daughter
Cemetery: Augusta Cemetery, Sec A, Row 7
Death
Cause of death: Old age
Citation details: Book 1, Page 96
Text:

Donaldson, Hannah - d. 1881 Jun 18 of old age in Augusta Tp, no other info.

Death
August 26, 1881 (aged 83 years)
Text:

died Aug 28?, 1881 ae 33y 2m 2d

Citation details: 31 August 1881, Wed
Text:

Augusta Items Since our last we are very sorry to have to chronicle the deaths of two of our aged citizens. Mrs Polly Cunningham, aged 65 years, on Monday night of last week with yellow jaundice in its worst form. She was buried Wednesday following and Mrs Hannah Donaldson on last Friday night, aged 83 years. She had been childish for a year or so before her death, and about a week ago took suddenly worse, when she gradually got weaker until her death. She was buried on Sunday, a long concourse of friends and relatives attending the interment. [died 26 Aug 1881]

Burial
Family with James Donaldson
husband
17941851
Birth: December 19, 1794Scotland
Death: September 17, 1851
herself
17981881
Birth: about 1798Scotland
Death: June 18, 1881Augusta, Carroll County, Ohio
Marriage Marriage
daughter
1820
Birth: 1820 25 22 Scotland
5 years
daughter
18241873
Birth: July 21, 1824 29 26 Pooth Co SCOT
Death: September 6, 1873Augusta, Carroll, Ohio
5 years
son
1828
Birth: 1828 33 30 Ohio
5 years
daughter
1832
Birth: 1832 37 34 Ohio
3 years
son
1834
Birth: 1834 39 36 Ohio
4 years
daughter
18371922
Birth: July 7, 1837 42 39 Augusta, Carroll, Ohio
Death: May 6, 1922Augusta, Carroll, Ohio
18 months
daughter
1838
Birth: 1838 43 40 Ohio
daughter
Birth
Census
Text:

JAMES DONELSON, Age 56, Farmer, Value of real estate - 3000, Born Scotland, Married within the year
HANNAH DONELSON, Age 52, Born Scotland
THOMAS DONELSON, Age 22, Farmer, Born Ohio
ELIZABETH DONELSON, Age 30, Born Scotland, Married within the year
HANNAH DONELSON, Age 18, Born Ohio, Attended school
JAMES DONELSON, Age 16, Farmer, Born Ohio, Attended school
MILDRED DONELSON, Age 12, Born Ohio, Attended school
ISABELLA DONELSON, Age 12, Born Ohio, Attended school

Death
Citation details: Book 1, Page 96
Text:

Donaldson, Hannah - d. 1881 Jun 18 of old age in Augusta Tp, no other info.

Death
Text:

died Aug 28?, 1881 ae 33y 2m 2d

Citation details: 31 August 1881, Wed
Text:

Augusta Items Since our last we are very sorry to have to chronicle the deaths of two of our aged citizens. Mrs Polly Cunningham, aged 65 years, on Monday night of last week with yellow jaundice in its worst form. She was buried Wednesday following and Mrs Hannah Donaldson on last Friday night, aged 83 years. She had been childish for a year or so before her death, and about a week ago took suddenly worse, when she gradually got weaker until her death. She was buried on Sunday, a long concourse of friends and relatives attending the interment. [died 26 Aug 1881]

Name