Zachariah Wathey, 17891869 (aged 80 years)

Name
Zachariah /Wathey/
Given names
Zachariah
Nickname
Zachary
Surname
Wathey
Birth
Citation details: Page 58
Text:

Birth date was estimated from the 1860 census. Mr. Wathey was 71 in 1860. Place of birth also taken from 1860 Census.

Marriage
Citation details: Vol 2, pg 73
Death of a mother
( after death)
Birth of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Page 248
Text:

Ret. 3073 George Guiner Catharine Waithey 3 Dec 1848 Off 62 Page 248.
Off 62 is Thomas Whitacre - Elder of Church Council

Death of a daughter
about 1849 (aged 60 years)
Census
Text:

ZACHARIAH WATHEY, age 62, male, farmer, real 4000, born England, married;
ANN WATHEY, age 67, female, born England, married.

Burial of a wife
Cemetery: Augusta Village, Augusta Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Death of a wife
before June 29, 1860 (aged 71 years)
Census
Citation details: Page 58
Text:

ZACHARIAH WATHEY, age 71, Farmer; Real, $5,000; Personal, $500; born England, not married within the year.

Death
Cause of death: Pneumonia
Citation details: Book 1 Page 20
Text:

WATHEY: Zachariah - d. 1869 Mar 19 of pneumonia in Augusta Tp, b. in Waperly Darby S. H. Co ENG, a. 80y, married, farmer, s/o William & Precillia WORDWARD Walthey.

Note: The "l" in Walthey in underlined.
Burial
Citation details: Page 10
Text:

Book lists the Zachary Wathey burial location as Section A, Row 10.

Family with parents
father
Private
mother
elder brother
17861877
Birth: 1786 Derbyshire, England
Death: June 4, 1877
4 years
himself
17891869
Birth: about 1789 Waperly Darby S. H. Co England
Death: March 19, 1869Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Family with Ann Rigby
himself
17891869
Birth: about 1789 Waperly Darby S. H. Co England
Death: March 19, 1869Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
wife
17831860
Birth: about 1783England
Death: before June 29, 1860
Marriage MarriageOctober 19, 1820Columbiana County, Ohio
6 years
daughter
18261849
Birth: about 1826 37 43 Augusta, Carroll County, Ohio
Death: about 1849Ohio
Birth
Citation details: Page 58
Text:

Birth date was estimated from the 1860 census. Mr. Wathey was 71 in 1860. Place of birth also taken from 1860 Census.

Marriage
Citation details: Vol 2, pg 73
Census
Text:

ZACHARIAH WATHEY, age 62, male, farmer, real 4000, born England, married;
ANN WATHEY, age 67, female, born England, married.

Census
Citation details: Page 58
Text:

ZACHARIAH WATHEY, age 71, Farmer; Real, $5,000; Personal, $500; born England, not married within the year.

Death
Citation details: Book 1 Page 20
Text:

WATHEY: Zachariah - d. 1869 Mar 19 of pneumonia in Augusta Tp, b. in Waperly Darby S. H. Co ENG, a. 80y, married, farmer, s/o William & Precillia WORDWARD Walthey.

Burial
Citation details: Page 10
Text:

Book lists the Zachary Wathey burial location as Section A, Row 10.

Death

The "l" in Walthey in underlined.

Shared note

Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Record
about Zacheriah Wathey
Name: Zacheriah Wathey
Year: 1833
Place: Ohio
Source Publication Code: 7912
Primary Immigrant: Wathey, Zacheriah
Annotation: Date and place of alien or naturalization record.
Source Bibliography: SCARLOTT, JEAN. Court Appointed and Chosen Guardians, Carroll County, Ohio, from Will Book A, 1833-1843. Carrollton, OH: Carroll County Genealogical Society. "Alien & Naturalization Records, Common Pleas Journal A, 1833-1839," pp. 14-16.
Page: 16