Sylvia Butler Adams, 19082003 (aged 94 years)

Name
Sylvia Butler /Adams/
Given names
Sylvia Butler
Surname
Adams
Also known as
Sylvia Butler /Schauffler/
Birth
Citation details: 281-24-3480
Text:

Name: Sylvia A. Schauffler
SSN: 281-24-3480
Last Residence: 44224 Cuyahoga Falls, Summit, Ohio, United States of America
Born: 15 Nov 1908
Died: 2 Oct 2003
State (Year) SSN issued: Ohio (Before 1951)

Death of a maternal grandmother
Cause: Arthritis
Address: 1233 E. 83rd Street
Cleveland, OH
Citation details: Cert. #15132
Text:

Name: Sophia Schultz
Titles:
Death date: 08 Mar 1918
Death place: Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio
Birth date: 16 Jul 1848
Estimated birth year:
Birthplace: Germany
Age at death: 69 years 5 months 22 days
Gender: Female
Marital status: Single
Race or color:
Street address: 1233 E 83rd Street, Cleveland, OH
Occupation:
Residence:
Burial date: 11 Mar 1918
Burial place:
Cemetery name: Monroe St. Cem.
Spouse's name:
Father's name: John Wollin
Father's titles:
Father's birthplace: Germany
Mother's name: Marie Virk
Mother's titles:
Mother's birthplace: Germany
Informant - Undertaker
GSU film number: 1984345
Digital GS number: 4096042
Image number: 606
Reference number: fn 15132
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Informant was undertaker

Cause of Death - Arthritis

Death of a father
Cause: Cronary Arteriosclerosis & Chronic Heart Failure
Citation details: Cert. #62279
Text:

Name: Harold Butler Adams
Titles:
Death date: 04 Oct 1952
Death place: Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
Birth date: 01 Dec 1878
Estimated birth year:
Birthplace: Niles, Trumbull, Ohio
Age at death: 73 years
Gender: Male
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address:
Occupation: Railroad Accountant
Residence: 11715 Nelson Ct, Lakewood, OH
Burial date: 8 Oct 1952
Burial place: Mayfield Heights, OH
Cemetery name: Acacia Park
Spouse's name:
Father's name: Horace Greeley Adams
Father's titles:
Father's birthplace:
Mother's name: Alice May Butler
Mother's titles:
Mother's birthplace:
Informant - E. Allen Tuttle
GSU film number: 2246392
Digital GS number: 4109437
Image number: 02644
Reference number: 62279
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Death of a mother
( after death)
Death of a husband
Death
Source: Obituary
Citation details: RECORD PUB - Stow, OH
Text:

Sylvia Schauffler, 94 Great-grandmother of 19
STOW
Sylvia A. Schauffler, 94, died Thursday, Oct. 2, 2003.

Born Nov. 15, 1908 in Cleveland, she was the daughter of Harold and Mina Adams. She had lived in Stow since 1994.

She was a member of the Order of the Eastern Star in Ft. Cobb, Okla.

Survivors include her sons, Dean (Karen) of Munroe Falls, Charles of Charlotte, N.C., and Roger of Oregon; daughter Alice (Raymond) Noble of Spring Hill, Fla.; 11 grandchildren; and 19 great-grandchildren. Her husband, Earl, died in 1977.

There will be no local services. Arrangements are being handled by Redmon Funeral Home in Stow. Burial will be in Ft. Cobb, Okla.

Memorials may be made to Hospice of Summa, 525 E. Market St., P.O. Box 2090, Akron 44398-9976.

Date of entry in original source: October 5, 2003
Family with parents
father
18781952
Birth: December 1, 1878Niles, Trumbull, Ohio
Death: October 4, 1952Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH
mother
Marriage Marriage
herself
19082003
Birth: November 15, 1908 29 25 Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH
Death: October 2, 2003Cuyahoga Falls, Summit, OH
Family with Earl Treadwell Schauffler
husband
19071977
Birth: September 1, 1907 28 26 Ohio
Death: July 1977
herself
19082003
Birth: November 15, 1908 29 25 Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH
Death: October 2, 2003Cuyahoga Falls, Summit, OH
son
Private
son
Private
son
Private
daughter
Private
Birth
Citation details: 281-24-3480
Text:

Name: Sylvia A. Schauffler
SSN: 281-24-3480
Last Residence: 44224 Cuyahoga Falls, Summit, Ohio, United States of America
Born: 15 Nov 1908
Died: 2 Oct 2003
State (Year) SSN issued: Ohio (Before 1951)

Death
Source: Obituary
Citation details: RECORD PUB - Stow, OH
Text:

Sylvia Schauffler, 94 Great-grandmother of 19
STOW
Sylvia A. Schauffler, 94, died Thursday, Oct. 2, 2003.

Born Nov. 15, 1908 in Cleveland, she was the daughter of Harold and Mina Adams. She had lived in Stow since 1994.

She was a member of the Order of the Eastern Star in Ft. Cobb, Okla.

Survivors include her sons, Dean (Karen) of Munroe Falls, Charles of Charlotte, N.C., and Roger of Oregon; daughter Alice (Raymond) Noble of Spring Hill, Fla.; 11 grandchildren; and 19 great-grandchildren. Her husband, Earl, died in 1977.

There will be no local services. Arrangements are being handled by Redmon Funeral Home in Stow. Burial will be in Ft. Cobb, Okla.

Memorials may be made to Hospice of Summa, 525 E. Market St., P.O. Box 2090, Akron 44398-9976.

Date of entry in original source: October 5, 2003