Clara Schauffler, 1888

Name
Clara /Schauffler/
Given names
Clara
Surname
Schauffler
Also known as
Clara /Zimmerman/
Birth
Census
June 5, 1900 (aged 12 years) Age: 12
Citation details: Page 6 A ED 43
Text:

Household Members: Name Age
Amelia Schauffler Head W F Sep 1849 50 M26 5-3
Paper Hanger WI Switzerland PA
Fred Schauffler Son W M Nov 1876 23 S
OH Germany WI Elevator Man
Charles Schauffler Son W M Mar 1879 21 S
OH Germany WI Watchmaker
Clara Schauffler Dau W F Feb 1888 12 S
OA Germany WI At school

Source Citation: Year: 1900; Census Place: Cleveland Ward 10, Cuyahoga, Ohio; Roll T623_1253; Page: 6A; Enumeration District: 43.

Death of a maternal grandmother
Burial of a maternal grandmother
Death of a father
Cause: Was found dead in his rooms. No evidence of crime. Believe it was aneurysm.
Citation details: Cert. #32593
Text:

Name: Karl Schaufler
Titles:
Death date: 03 Jun 1913
Death place: Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio
Birth date: 14 Feb 1850
Estimated birth year:
Birthplace: Germany
Age at death: 62 years 3 months
Gender: Male
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address:
Occupation: Tanner
Residence:
Burial date: 05 Jun 1913
Burial place:
Cemetery name: Crematory
Spouse's name:
Father's name: Albrecht S. Schaufler
Father's titles:
Father's birthplace: Germany
Mother's name: Margarette Supp...
Mother's titles:
Mother's birthplace: Germany
Informant - C. H. Schauffler, 563 E. 114th Street
GSU film number: 1953649
Digital GS number: 4021247
Image number: 1324
Reference number: fn 32593
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Death of a brother
Cause: Chronic Nephritis
Citation details: Cert. #53023
Text:

Name: Charles H. Schauffler
Titles:
Death date: 18 Sep 1918
Death place: Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio
Birth date: 10 Mar 1879
Estimated birth year:
Birthplace: Ohio
Age at death: 39 years 6 months 8 days
Gender: Male
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address:
Occupation: Real Estate
Residence:
Burial date: 20 Sep 1918
Burial place:
Cemetery name: Lakeview
Spouse's name:
Father's name: Carl Schauffler
Father's titles:
Father's birthplace: Germany
Mother's name: Emily Joff
Mother's titles:
Mother's birthplace: Ohio
Informant - Nellie Schauffler
GSU film number: 1984383
Digital GS number: 4021900
Image number: 3245
Reference number: fn 53023
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Death of a mother
Cause: Paralysis left side due to cerebral blood clots; Cont. Arteriocclerosis (disease contracted in Wellsville, OH)
Citation details: Cert. #20840
Text:

Name: Emilie Schauffler
Titles:
Death date: 17 Apr 1927
Death place: Maple Heights, Cuyahoga, Ohio
Birth date: 09 Sep 1849
Estimated birth year:
Birthplace: U.S.
Age at death: 77 years 7 months 8 days
Gender: Female
Marital status: Widowed
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address:
Occupation: Retired
Residence: 5541 Dunhaff Road
Burial date: 20 Apr 1927
Burial place:
Cemetery name: Highland Park
Spouse's name:
Father's name: John Joss
Father's titles:
Father's birthplace: U.S.
Mother's name: Catherine Schmidt
Mother's titles:
Mother's birthplace: U.S.
Informant - Clara Zimmerman, 5408 Euclid Avenue
GSU film number: 1984846
Digital GS number: 4022003
Image number: 162
Reference number: fn 20840
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Burial of a mother
Cemetery: Highland Park
Citation details: Cert. #20840
Death
Family with parents
father
18501913
Birth: February 14, 1850 Goppingen, Donaukreis, Wuerttemberg Germany
Death: June 3, 1913Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH
mother
18491927
Birth: September 9, 1849 31 28 Wisconsin
Death: April 17, 1927Maple Heights, Cuyahoga, OH
Marriage Marriage1874
3 years
elder brother
1876
Birth: November 1876 26 27 Ohio
Death:
2 years
elder brother
18791918
Birth: March 10, 1879 29 29 Ohio
Death: September 18, 1918Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH
9 years
herself
1888
Birth: February 1888 37 38
Death:
Census
Citation details: Page 6 A ED 43
Text:

Household Members: Name Age
Amelia Schauffler Head W F Sep 1849 50 M26 5-3
Paper Hanger WI Switzerland PA
Fred Schauffler Son W M Nov 1876 23 S
OH Germany WI Elevator Man
Charles Schauffler Son W M Mar 1879 21 S
OH Germany WI Watchmaker
Clara Schauffler Dau W F Feb 1888 12 S
OA Germany WI At school

Source Citation: Year: 1900; Census Place: Cleveland Ward 10, Cuyahoga, Ohio; Roll T623_1253; Page: 6A; Enumeration District: 43.