Mary Jane Dennis, 1829

Name
Mary Jane /Dennis/
Given names
Mary Jane
Surname
Dennis
Also known as
Mary Jane /Barnhill/
Birth
about 1829 36 37
Pa
Citation details: Fox Tp, Carroll Co, Oh pg 173, 2369/2374
Text:

Barnhill, Mary Jane wh fem 29y b Pa
Barnhill, Louisa J wh fem 2y b Oh

Birth of a brother
about 1830 (aged 1 year)
Pa
Birth of a brother
about 1831 (aged 2 years)
Note: Birthdate estimated from tombstone = 1834

Birthdate estimated from tombstone = 1834
1850 census states he is 19 which = 1831 & he has younger sisters born 1833 & 1836

Birth of a sister
Birth of a sister
1836 (aged 7 years)
Birth of a sibling
1836 (aged 7 years)
Religious marriage
Citation details: Vol 1, pg 291, Ret # 2117A
Text:

by Ebenezer Hays, MG Harlem Springs Methodist Church

Birth of a daughter
Citation details: Probate C, pg 669
Text:

June 1, 1852 Louisa Jane Barnhill, 3yrs on Jan 1852 assigned James Morrow as guardian, heir & mionor c/o Uriah Barnhill.

Death of a husband
Citation details: pg 148
Text:

Uriah Barnhill died Feb 5, 1849 ae 28-6-1

Death of a father
before October 2, 1850 (aged 21 years)
Death of a mother
Citation details: pg 80
Text:

Jane w/o Wm Dennis died Nov 11, 1869 ae 77y

Death of a brother
Citation details: Page 80
Text:

DENNIS
Josiah d Dec 14, 1881; ae 47y
Lucetta 1842-1935

Burial of a brother
Cemetery: Mt Zion Church, Row 8
Death of a sister
March 10, 1892 (aged 63 years) Age: 74
Oh
Citation details: pg 80
Text:

Elizabeth Hart b 1818 d Mar 10, 1892 ae 74y

Citation details: Bk 4, pg 179
Text:

Elizabeth Hart died 10 Mar 1892 in Minerva of LaGrippe, 74-1-24, widow, housekeeper, b Pa.

Burial of a sister
Cemetery: Mt Zion Church Cemetery, Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death of a brother
Citation details: pg 91
Text:

Cyrus Dennis July 25, 1821 - Dec 16, 1906

Death of a sister
Citation details: Certificate number: fn 5571
Text:

Name: Nancie Stackhouse
Titles:
Death date: 03 Jan 1911
Death place: Minerva, Stark, Ohio
Birth date: 23 Oct 1832
Estimated birth year:
Birth place: Penns.
Age at death: 79 years 2 months 10 days
Gender: Female
Marital status: Widowed
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address:
Occupation: Housewife
Residence:
Burial date: 05 Jan 1911
Burial place: Minerva, Ohio
Cemetery name:
Spouse name:
Father name: Wm. Dennis
Father titles:
Father birth place: Penna.
Mother name: Bell
Mother titles:
Mother birth place: Penna.
GSU film number: 1952771
Digital GS number: 4021042
Image number: 3132
Reference number: fn 5571
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Death of a sister
July 14, 1918 (aged 89 years) Age: 81-10-22
Citation details: 1918-45,834
Text:

Name: Jeannia {Jemima} Ellen Pennock
Death date: 14 Jul 1918
Death place: Augusta Twp., Carroll, Ohio
Birth date: 22 Aug 1836
Birth place: Ohio
Age at death: 81 years 10 months 22 days
Gender: Female
Marital status: Widowed
Race or color: Caucasian
Occupation: Retired
Burial date: 16 Jul 1918
Cemetery name: Mt. Zion
Father name: William Dennis
Father birth place: U. S.
Mother name: Jane Bell
Mother birth place: U. S.
Informant: L. Pennock, Bayard, Ohio
Reference number: fn 45834
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Burial of a sister
Cemetery: Mt. Zion Church, Row 9
Citation details: Page 81
Text:

PENNOCK, Jemima E. 1836-1918

Death of a sibling
1918 (aged 89 years)
Family with parents
father
mother
elder sister
18181892
Birth: about January 14, 1818 25 26 Pa
Death: March 10, 1892Oh
4 years
elder brother
brother
younger sister
18361918
Birth: 1836 43 44
Death: July 14, 1918
brother
herself
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
22 months
younger sister
18321911
Birth: October 23, 1832 39 40 Pennsylvania
Death: January 3, 1911Minerva, Stark County, Ohio
4 years
younger sibling
Family with Uriah Barnhill
husband
18201849
Birth: about August 4, 1820
Death: February 5, 1849Oh
herself
Religious marriage Religious marriageJanuary 16, 1847Carroll Co, Oh
1 year
daughter
Birth
Citation details: Fox Tp, Carroll Co, Oh pg 173, 2369/2374
Text:

Barnhill, Mary Jane wh fem 29y b Pa
Barnhill, Louisa J wh fem 2y b Oh

Religious marriage
Citation details: Vol 1, pg 291, Ret # 2117A
Text:

by Ebenezer Hays, MG Harlem Springs Methodist Church