Sophia Carson, 18011890 (aged 88 years)

Name
Sophia /Carson/
Given names
Sophia
Surname
Carson
Also known as
Sophia /Reid/
Birth
Citation details: Wed, Apr 2, 1890 Obit
Birth of a son
Citation details: Certificate number: fn 467
Marriage of a son
Citation details: Vol 2, pg 319
Text:

by John B Miller, Presbyterian minister

Death of a husband
Citation details: Wed, Apr 2, 1890 Obit
Death
March 24, 1890 (aged 88 years) Age: 89 years
Address: her home
Citation details: Wed, April 2, 1890 Obituary
Text:

Mrs Sophia (Carson) Reid was born in Belfast, Ireland, November 1801, & died at her home in Washington Tp, this county, March 24, 1890, in her 89th yr. She was united in marriage with James Reid, August 22, 1822. Her husband was born inCounty Down, Ireland, June 24, 1801, and died at their home in this county, November 20, 1874, in the 74th yr of his age. They emigrated to the United States in 1835 & settled in their only home in this county. They were blessed with a familyof 10 children, 4 ons & 6 daughters. Seven were born to them in Ireland & 3 in the US, & 6 are living. There are of grandchildren, 18 living & 6 dead; of great grandchildren, 22 living & 1 dead, making a total of 46 descendants living today.
Mrs Reid, with her husband, united with Corinth Presbyterian Church at Mechanicstown, May 7, 1841. She was a faithful member for 49 yrs, & came to her grave in a full age, like a shock of corn cometh in his season. "Blessed are the deadwhich die in the Lord." Funeral services at Herrington Church, conducted by the pastor, Rev D. Hargest, assisted by Rev McMunn.

Burial
Cemetery: Herrington -Bethel Church Cemetery, Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Citation details: Wed, Apr 2, 1890 Obit
Family with James Reid
partner
18011874
Birth: June 24, 1801County Down, Ireland
Death: November 20, 1874Washington Tp, Carroll Co, OH
herself
18011890
Birth: November 1801Belfast, Ireland
Death: March 24, 1890Washington Tp. Carroll Co, Oh
son
18291909
Birth: November 22, 1829 28 28 Ireland
Death: January 2, 1909Washington, Carroll, Ohio
Birth
Citation details: Wed, Apr 2, 1890 Obit
Death
Citation details: Wed, April 2, 1890 Obituary
Text:

Mrs Sophia (Carson) Reid was born in Belfast, Ireland, November 1801, & died at her home in Washington Tp, this county, March 24, 1890, in her 89th yr. She was united in marriage with James Reid, August 22, 1822. Her husband was born inCounty Down, Ireland, June 24, 1801, and died at their home in this county, November 20, 1874, in the 74th yr of his age. They emigrated to the United States in 1835 & settled in their only home in this county. They were blessed with a familyof 10 children, 4 ons & 6 daughters. Seven were born to them in Ireland & 3 in the US, & 6 are living. There are of grandchildren, 18 living & 6 dead; of great grandchildren, 22 living & 1 dead, making a total of 46 descendants living today.
Mrs Reid, with her husband, united with Corinth Presbyterian Church at Mechanicstown, May 7, 1841. She was a faithful member for 49 yrs, & came to her grave in a full age, like a shock of corn cometh in his season. "Blessed are the deadwhich die in the Lord." Funeral services at Herrington Church, conducted by the pastor, Rev D. Hargest, assisted by Rev McMunn.

Burial
Citation details: Wed, Apr 2, 1890 Obit