Grace Clararinda Kelley, 18941994 (aged 99 years)

Name
Grace Clararinda /Kelley/
Given names
Grace Clararinda
Surname
Kelley
Also known as
Grace Clararinda /Butler/
Birth
Citation details: 296-50-6714
Text:

Social Security Death Index Social Security Death Index
Name: Grace Butler
SSN: 296-50-6714
Last Residence: 44615 Carrollton, Carroll, Ohio, United States of America
Born: 8 Nov 1894
Died: 28 Feb 1994
State (Year) SSN issued: Ohio (1967)

Source Citation: Number: 296-50-6714;Issue State: Ohio;Issue Date: 1967.

Birth of a daughter
Source: Obituary
Citation details: FREE PRESS STANDARD, Carrollton, Carroll, Ohio, USA
Text:

Mary Ellen Griffeth

Mary Ellen Griffeth, 83, of Carrollton passed away May 29, 2013, at Aultman Hospital, Canton.

Born July 9, 1929, in Spokane, WA, she was a daughter of the late George Ross and Grace Clararinda (Kelley) Butler.

Mary lived most of her life in Carroll County and was a member of Carrollton United Presbyterian Church. A member of the Republican Party, she was a former director for the Carroll County Board of Elections and a member of the board. She waschairwoman for the Carroll County Republican Central and Executive Committee and a member of Republican Women. She was a member of the "Fun Lunch Group" and "The Lunch Bunch."

Mary is survived by a son, James R. and wife Betty Griffeth of Carrollton; a daughter, Jean Ann Griffeth of Carrollton; a stepdaughter, Corrine George of Carrollton; a brother, George K. Butler of Mechanicstown; a sister, Rosa Lee Lanning ofAugusta; six grandchildren; 11 great grandchildren; and her beloved dog, Snoopy.

She was preceded in death by her husband, John W. Griffeth, whom she married May 29, 1953, and who died Aug. 21, 2000; a grandson, Steve Bench; and a stepdaughter, Arlene Bench and her husband, Bill.

A funeral service will be held June 3 at 11 a.m. at Allmon-Dugger-Cotton Funeral Home in Carrollton with Pastor Dave Krankovich officiating. Burial will follow in Westview Cemetery. Calling hours are Sunday from 4-8 p.m. at the funeral home. In lieu of flowers, donations may be given to Carrollton United Presbyterian Church or a charity of the donor's choice.

Date of entry in original source: June 3, 2013
Death of a husband
Citation details: Page 29
Text:

BUTLER
Grace 1894-19(94)
Ross 1893-1966

Burial of a husband
Cemetery: Augusta Cem, Sec B, Row 18, Row 2S
Death
February 28, 1994 (aged 99 years) Age: 99
Text:

BUTLER
Grace 1894-1994
Ross 1893-1966

Citation details: Cert. #08042
Text:

Ohio Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-1944, and 1958-2002

Name: Grace C Butler
[Grace C Kelley]
Birth Date: 8 Nov 1894
Birth State: West Virginia
Birth Country: United States

Gender: Female
Race: White
Hispanic Origin: Not Hispanic (Latino)

Death Date: 28 Feb 1994
Death Time: 5:10 PM
Hospital of Death: Long-Term Care Facilities
County of Death: Carroll
Certificate: 008042
Age at Death: 99
Hospital Status: Other/Nursing Home

Social Security Number: 292-12-5766
Father's Surname: Kelley
Mother's Maiden Name: Nutter
Marital Status: Widowed
Education: 8
Industry of Decedent: Other rubber products, and plastics footwear and belting
Occupation of Decedent: Supervisors, production occupations

Primary Registration District: 1000

Source Citation: Certificate: 008042; Volume: 29705

Burial
Cemetery: Augusta Cem, Sec B, Row 18, Lot 2N
Family with George Ross Butler
husband
18931966
Birth: January 25, 1893 43 22 Pensacola, Escambia, FL
Death: October 1966
herself
18941994
Birth: November 8, 1894Cairo, Ritchie, WV
Death: February 28, 1994Carroll County, OH
daughter
19292013
Birth: July 9, 1929 36 34 Spokane, Spokane, Washington, USA
Death: May 29, 2013Canton, Stark, Ohio, USA
son
Private
daughter
Private
Birth
Citation details: 296-50-6714
Text:

Social Security Death Index Social Security Death Index
Name: Grace Butler
SSN: 296-50-6714
Last Residence: 44615 Carrollton, Carroll, Ohio, United States of America
Born: 8 Nov 1894
Died: 28 Feb 1994
State (Year) SSN issued: Ohio (1967)

Source Citation: Number: 296-50-6714;Issue State: Ohio;Issue Date: 1967.

Death
Text:

BUTLER
Grace 1894-1994
Ross 1893-1966

Citation details: Cert. #08042
Text:

Ohio Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-1944, and 1958-2002

Name: Grace C Butler
[Grace C Kelley]
Birth Date: 8 Nov 1894
Birth State: West Virginia
Birth Country: United States

Gender: Female
Race: White
Hispanic Origin: Not Hispanic (Latino)

Death Date: 28 Feb 1994
Death Time: 5:10 PM
Hospital of Death: Long-Term Care Facilities
County of Death: Carroll
Certificate: 008042
Age at Death: 99
Hospital Status: Other/Nursing Home

Social Security Number: 292-12-5766
Father's Surname: Kelley
Mother's Maiden Name: Nutter
Marital Status: Widowed
Education: 8
Industry of Decedent: Other rubber products, and plastics footwear and belting
Occupation of Decedent: Supervisors, production occupations

Primary Registration District: 1000

Source Citation: Certificate: 008042; Volume: 29705