Margaret Jane McMillin, 18331901 (aged 68 years)

Name
Margaret Jane /McMillin/
Given names
Margaret Jane
Surname
McMillin
Also known as
Margaret Jane /Gamble/
Note: Visit Margaret's page on the Augusta Cemetery website:
Birth
Citation details: Page 20
Text:

GAMBLE, Margaret J.; b June 15, 1833; d Dec. 4, 1901

Information on birth and death taken from tombstone information recorded in Volume 1.

Death of a sister
1835 (aged 1 year)
Oh
Birth of a sister
about 1835 (aged 1 year)
Birth of a sister
about 1837 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a sister
about 1839 (aged 5 years)
Marriage
Citation details: 114
Birth of a son
Citation details: Certificate number: fn 43347
Birth of a son
about July 20, 1855 (aged 22 years)
Oh
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Death of a maternal grandfather
July 12, 1857 (aged 24 years)
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Burial of a maternal grandfather
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Birth of a daughter
Citation details: Cert. #74091
Text:

Birth date: 17 Dec 1858
Birth place: Kensington, OH

Death of a son
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Burial of a son
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Death of a father
1861 (aged 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1862 (aged 28 years)
Oh
Birth of a daughter
1863 (aged 29 years)
Oh
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
about 1866 (aged 32 years)
Oh
Birth of a son
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Citation details: Page 165
Text:

GAMBLE, Jacob M. and Margaret Jane McMILLEN of East Tp
1868 June 19 Abel Curey bk.1 p.15 #9.3

Birth of a son
Citation details: Page 165
Text:

GAMBLE, Jacob M. and Margaret Jane McMILLEN of East Tp.
1870 Dec 27 David A. bk.1 p.48 #121.9

Death of a son
February 2, 1871 (aged 37 years) Age: 1 month 5 days
Cause: Lung Inflam
Citation details: Book 1 Page 29
Text:

GAMBLE, David A. - d. 1871 Feb 2 of lung inflam in East Tp, b. same, 1m 5d.

Birth of a son
Citation details: Page 165
Text:

GAMBLE, Jacob m. and Margaret Jane McMillen of East Tp
1873 May 28 Delbert Harvey bk.1 p.86 #229.10

Marriage of a son
Citation details: Pg 368, cert 1103
Marriage of a daughter
Death of a mother
1884 (aged 50 years)
Marriage of a son
Death of a husband
Cause: Paralysis
Citation details: Book 4, Page 155
Text:

GAMBLE, Jacob - d. 1892 Dec 18 of paralysis in Ohio, 64y 10m 2d, married, farmer.

Burial of a husband
Citation details: Page 20
Text:

GAMBLE, Jacob M. is reported buried in Section B, Row 2.

Marriage of a son
Death
Cause of death: Bowel Obstruction
Citation details: Book 4, Page 161
Text:

GAMBLE, Margaret - d. 1901 Dec 4 of bowel obstruction in East Tp, a. 67y, widow, hskpr.

Citation details: Page 20
Text:

GAMBLE, Margaret J.; b June 15, 1833; d Dec. 4, 1901

Information on birth and death taken from tombstone information recorded in Volume 1.

Burial
Citation details: Page 20
Text:

Gamble, Margaret J.; b June 15, 1833; d Dec. 4, 1901 and indicates that Margaret J. Gamble is buried in Section B, Row 2.

Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage MarriageJune 8, 1820Columbiana Co, Oh
12 years
elder sister
18311835
Birth: about 1831 33 31 Oh
Death: 1835Oh
3 years
herself
18331901
Birth: June 15, 1833 35 33 Oh
Death: December 4, 1901East Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
Family with Jacob M. Gamble
husband
18281892
Birth: February 16, 1828 32 29 Oh
Death: December 18, 1892Carroll Co, Oh
herself
18331901
Birth: June 15, 1833 35 33 Oh
Death: December 4, 1901East Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Marriage MarriageApril 28, 1853Carroll Co, Oh
1 year
son
18541927
Birth: May 3, 1854 26 20 Hanoverton, Ohio
Death: July 25, 1927Alliance, Stark, Ohio
15 months
son
18551860
Birth: about July 20, 1855 27 22 Oh
Death: February 26, 1860Carroll Co, Oh
4 years
daughter
18581940
Birth: December 17, 1858 30 25 Kensington, Columbiana, Oh
Death: December 31, 1940Columbus, Franklin, OH
4 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
3 years
son
18661949
Birth: January 25, 1866 37 32
Death: May 3, 1949Minerva, Carroll, OH
11 months
son
3 years
son
18681933
Birth: June 19, 1868 40 35 East, Carroll, OH
Death: July 27, 1933Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
3 years
son
18701871
Birth: December 27, 1870 42 37 East, Carroll, OH
Death: February 2, 1871East, Carroll, OH
2 years
son
18731929
Birth: May 28, 1873 45 39 East, Carroll, OH
Death: January 25, 1929Salem, Columbiana, OH
Birth
Citation details: Page 20
Text:

GAMBLE, Margaret J.; b June 15, 1833; d Dec. 4, 1901

Information on birth and death taken from tombstone information recorded in Volume 1.

Marriage
Citation details: 114
Death
Citation details: Book 4, Page 161
Text:

GAMBLE, Margaret - d. 1901 Dec 4 of bowel obstruction in East Tp, a. 67y, widow, hskpr.

Citation details: Page 20
Text:

GAMBLE, Margaret J.; b June 15, 1833; d Dec. 4, 1901

Information on birth and death taken from tombstone information recorded in Volume 1.

Burial
Citation details: Page 20
Text:

Gamble, Margaret J.; b June 15, 1833; d Dec. 4, 1901 and indicates that Margaret J. Gamble is buried in Section B, Row 2.

Name