Nettie M. Pottorf, 18751923 (aged 47 years)

Name
Nettie M. /Pottorf/
Given names
Nettie M.
Surname
Pottorf
Also known as
Nettie M. /Roach/
Note: Visit Nettie's page on the Augusta Cemetery website:
Birth
Citation details: Bk 1, pg 106
Birth of a sister
Citation details: Bk 2, pg 88
Death of a paternal grandmother
Burial of a paternal grandmother
Cemetery: Herrington-Bethel, Row 13
Citation details: Page 61
Text:

POTTORF
Henry; d Aug. 15, 1869; ae 58y 11m 27d (S Side)
Mary w/o Henry Pottorf; d Apr. 13, 1887; ae 70y 3m 24d

Death of a sister
Citation details: Book 4 Page 379
Text:

POTTORF, Clara Vern - d. 1887 Sep 21 of Cholera in Augusta Tp, 1y 1m.

Burial of a sister
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Birth of a son
July 1894 (aged 18 years)
Death of a mother
Cause: Paritonitis
Citation details: Book 4 Page 383
Text:

POTTORF, Caroline - d. 1897 Feb 11 of peritonitis in Augusta (?), 49y 11m 22d, married, farming.

Birth of a son
August 1897 (aged 21 years)
Text:

Name: Jay A Roach
Titles:
Residence: Canton city, Stark, Ohio
Birth date: Aug 1897
Birthplace: Ohio
Relationship to head-of-household: Son
Spouse's name:
Spouse's titles:
Spouse birthplace:
Father's name: Earl S Roach
Father's titles:
Father's birthplace: Ohio
Mother's name: Nettie M Roach
Mother's titles:
Mother's birthplace: Ohio
Race or color (expanded): White
Head-of-household name: Earl S Roach
Gender: Male
Marital status: Single
Years married:
Estimated marriage year:
Mother how many children:
Number living children:
Immigration year:
Enumeration district: 0092
Sheet number and letter: 5B
Household id: 114
Reference number: 69
GSU film number: 1241321
Image number: 00673
Collection: United States Census, 1900

Burial of a mother
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Marriage of a parent
about 1900 (aged 24 years)
Birth of a son
May 1900 (aged 24 years)
Death
June 25, 19231:15am (aged 47 years) Age: 48-10-6
Cause of death: Bronchopneumonia
Citation details: 1923-37,706
Text:

Name: Nettie M. Roach
Death date: 25 Jun 1923
Death place: Oxley House, Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio
Birthdate: 19 Aug 1875
Birthplace: Augusta, Ohio
Age at death: 48 years 10 months 6 days
Gender: Female
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address: Oxley House, Cleveland, Cuyahoga Co, Oh
Occupation: Housewife
Residence: 625 Fountain, Sewickey, Pa
Burial date: 27 Jun 1923
Burial place: Kensington, O. [Augusta]
Spouse's name: Earl S. Roach
Father's name: Geo. Pottors [Pottorf]
Father's birthplace: Augusta, Ohio
Mother's name: Caroline W. Cutaker [Whitaker]
Mother's birthplace: Minerva, Ohio
Reference number: 1923-37706
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Burial
Cemetery: Augusta Cemetery, Augusta, OH
Citation details: 1923-37,706
Family with parents
father
18441927
Birth: April 1844 33 27 Pa
Death: October 30, 1927Carrollton, Carroll, OH
mother
18471897
Birth: about February 19, 1847
Death: February 11, 1897Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Marriage MarriageMarch 8, 1870Carroll Co, Oh
16 months
elder brother
18711872
Birth: June 20, 1871 27 24 Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: September 5, 1872Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
2 years
elder sister
2 years
herself
18751923
Birth: August 19, 1875 31 28 Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: June 25, 1923Oxley House, Cleveland, Oh
11 years
younger sister
18861887
Birth: August 21, 1886 42 39 Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: September 21, 1887Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Father’s family with Hannah A. King
father
18441927
Birth: April 1844 33 27 Pa
Death: October 30, 1927Carrollton, Carroll, OH
stepmother
18471930
Birth: May 2, 1847 New Rumley, Harrison Co, OH
Death: November 3, 1930Canton, Stark, OH
Marriage Marriageabout 1900
Family with Earl S Roach
husband
herself
18751923
Birth: August 19, 1875 31 28 Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: June 25, 1923Oxley House, Cleveland, Oh
son
3 years
son
18971959
Birth: August 1897 23 21 Ohio
Death: 1959
3 years
son
son
Private
Birth
Citation details: Bk 1, pg 106
Death
Citation details: 1923-37,706
Text:

Name: Nettie M. Roach
Death date: 25 Jun 1923
Death place: Oxley House, Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio
Birthdate: 19 Aug 1875
Birthplace: Augusta, Ohio
Age at death: 48 years 10 months 6 days
Gender: Female
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address: Oxley House, Cleveland, Cuyahoga Co, Oh
Occupation: Housewife
Residence: 625 Fountain, Sewickey, Pa
Burial date: 27 Jun 1923
Burial place: Kensington, O. [Augusta]
Spouse's name: Earl S. Roach
Father's name: Geo. Pottors [Pottorf]
Father's birthplace: Augusta, Ohio
Mother's name: Caroline W. Cutaker [Whitaker]
Mother's birthplace: Minerva, Ohio
Reference number: 1923-37706
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Burial
Citation details: 1923-37,706
Name