Cora A Pottorf, 1873

Name
Cora A /Pottorf/
Given names
Cora A
Surname
Pottorf
Also known as
Cora A /Dennis/
Birth
Citation details: Bk 1, pg 81
Birth of a sister
Citation details: Bk 1, pg 106
Birth of a sister
Citation details: Bk 2, pg 88
Death of a paternal grandmother
Burial of a paternal grandmother
Cemetery: Herrington-Bethel, Row 13
Citation details: Page 61
Text:

POTTORF
Henry; d Aug. 15, 1869; ae 58y 11m 27d (S Side)
Mary w/o Henry Pottorf; d Apr. 13, 1887; ae 70y 3m 24d

Death of a sister
Citation details: Book 4 Page 379
Text:

POTTORF, Clara Vern - d. 1887 Sep 21 of Cholera in Augusta Tp, 1y 1m.

Burial of a sister
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Marriage
about 1893 (aged 19 years)
Birth of a daughter
Citation details: Bk 2, pg 164
Death of a mother
Cause: Paritonitis
Citation details: Book 4 Page 383
Text:

POTTORF, Caroline - d. 1897 Feb 11 of peritonitis in Augusta (?), 49y 11m 22d, married, farming.

Burial of a mother
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Marriage of a parent
about 1900 (aged 26 years)
Death of a sister
June 25, 19231:15am (aged 49 years) Age: 48-10-6
Cause: Bronchopneumonia
Citation details: 1923-37,706
Text:

Name: Nettie M. Roach
Death date: 25 Jun 1923
Death place: Oxley House, Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio
Birthdate: 19 Aug 1875
Birthplace: Augusta, Ohio
Age at death: 48 years 10 months 6 days
Gender: Female
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address: Oxley House, Cleveland, Cuyahoga Co, Oh
Occupation: Housewife
Residence: 625 Fountain, Sewickey, Pa
Burial date: 27 Jun 1923
Burial place: Kensington, O. [Augusta]
Spouse's name: Earl S. Roach
Father's name: Geo. Pottors [Pottorf]
Father's birthplace: Augusta, Ohio
Mother's name: Caroline W. Cutaker [Whitaker]
Mother's birthplace: Minerva, Ohio
Reference number: 1923-37706
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Burial of a sister
Cemetery: Augusta Cemetery, Augusta, OH
Citation details: 1923-37,706
Death of a father
Cause: Myocarditis; Cont. Cannot read
Citation details: Cert. #55551
Text:

POTTORF, George W. Death date: 10/30/1927, Carroll County
Volume #5461, Certificate #55551

Citation details: Cert. #55551
Text:

Name: George W. Pottorf
Titles:
Death date: 30 Oct 1927
Death place: Carrollton, Carroll, Ohio
Birth date: 16 Apr 1844
Estimated birth year:
Birth place: Augusta, Carroll Co., Ohio
Age at death: 83 years 6 months 14 days
Gender: Male
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address:
Occupation: Farmer - Retired
Residence:
Burial date: 01 Nov 1927
Burial place: Augusta, Carroll, Oh
Cemetery name: Harrington Cem.
Spouse name: Hannah Pottorf
Father name: Henry Pottorf
Father titles:
Father birth place: Pa
Mother name: Mary Hewitt
Mother titles:
Mother birth place: Carroll Co., Oh
Informant - Hannah A. Pottorf, Carrollton, OH
GSU film number: 1985155
Digital GS number: 4020643
Image number: 1953
Reference number: fn 55551
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Burial of a father
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Death of a husband
October 4, 1950 (aged 77 years) Age: 79-9-22
Cause: Cerebral hemorrhage due to arterio sclerosis & senility
Address: 48 W. Main Street
Alliance, OH
Citation details: Cert. #64871
Text:

Name: Silas Dennis
Titles:
Death date: 04 Oct 1950
Death place: Alliance, Stark, Ohio, United States
Birth date: 12 Dec 1870
Estimated birth year:
Birth place: Augusta, Ohio
Age at death: 79 years 9 months 22 days
Gender: Male
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address:
Occupation: Grpcery Store
Residence: 48 W Main, Alliance, OH
Burial date: 7 Oct 1950
Burial place: Alliance, Stark, OH
Cemetery name: Alliance City
Spouse name:
Father name: Joseph Dennis
Father titles:
Father birth place:
Mother name: Lucetta Mathias
Mother titles:
Mother birth place:
Informant - C. R. McNally
GSU film number: 2372785
Digital GS number: 4109347
Image number: 01437
Reference number: 64871
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Family with parents
father
18441927
Birth: April 1844 33 27 Pa
Death: October 30, 1927Carrollton, Carroll, OH
mother
18471897
Birth: about February 19, 1847
Death: February 11, 1897Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Marriage MarriageMarch 8, 1870Carroll Co, Oh
16 months
elder brother
18711872
Birth: June 20, 1871 27 24 Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: September 5, 1872Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
2 years
herself
2 years
younger sister
18751923
Birth: August 19, 1875 31 28 Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: June 25, 1923Oxley House, Cleveland, Oh
11 years
younger sister
18861887
Birth: August 21, 1886 42 39 Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: September 21, 1887Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Father’s family with Hannah A. King
father
18441927
Birth: April 1844 33 27 Pa
Death: October 30, 1927Carrollton, Carroll, OH
stepmother
18471930
Birth: May 2, 1847 New Rumley, Harrison Co, OH
Death: November 3, 1930Canton, Stark, OH
Marriage Marriageabout 1900
Family with Silas Dennis
husband
18701950
Birth: December 12, 1870 39 28 Augusta, Carroll, Ohio
Death: October 4, 1950Alliance, Stark, OH
herself
Marriage Marriageabout 1893
11 months
daughter
Birth
Citation details: Bk 1, pg 81