Ollie Jennett Pottorf, 18691930 (aged 61 years)

Name
Ollie Jennett /Pottorf/
Given names
Ollie Jennett
Surname
Pottorf
Also known as
Ollie Jennett /Dumbleton/
Birth
Citation details: Bk 1, pg 30
Death of a paternal grandfather
Citation details: Book 1 Page 24
Text:

POTTORF, Henry - d. 1869 Aug 15 of unk cause in Augusta Tp, b. Carlisle, PA, a 58y, married, farmer.

Burial of a paternal grandfather
Cemetery: Herrington-Bethel, Row 13
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Citation details: Page 61
Text:

POTTORF
Henry; d Aug. 15, 1869; ae 58y 11m 27d (S Side)
Mary w/o Henry Pottorf; d Apr. 13, 1887; ae 70y 3m 24d

Census
Citation details: Page 1
Text:

ANDREW POTTORF, age 31, Farmer, Real 2000, Personal 700, born Ohio, Male Citizen over 21;
MARY E. POTTORF, age 23, Keeps House, born Ohio;
CARRIE J. POTTORF, age 3, At Home, born Ohio;
OLLIE J. POTTORF, age 1, At Home, born Ohio.

Death of a paternal grandmother
Burial of a paternal grandmother
Cemetery: Herrington-Bethel, Row 13
Citation details: Page 61
Text:

POTTORF
Henry; d Aug. 15, 1869; ae 58y 11m 27d (S Side)
Mary w/o Henry Pottorf; d Apr. 13, 1887; ae 70y 3m 24d

Marriage
about 1890 (aged 20 years)
Birth of a son
Text:

Name: Neal Clement Dumbleton
City: Not Stated
County: Columbiana
State: Ohio
Birthplace: Ohio;United States of America
Birth Date: 15 Nov 1891
Race: Caucasian (White)
Roll: 1832015
DraftBoard: 1
Age: 26
Occupation: Liveryman
Nearest Relative:
Height/Build:
Color of Eyes/Hair:
Signature: View Image

Source Citation: Registration Location: Columbiana County, Ohio; Roll: 1832015; Draft Board: 1.

Citation details: 269-12-1508
Text:

Social Security Death Index

Name: Nial Dumbleton
SSN: 269-12-1508
Last Residence: 44224 Cuyahoga Falls, Summit, Ohio, United States of America
Born: 15 Nov 1891
Died: Sep 1977
State (Year) SSN issued: Ohio (Before 1951 )

Source Citation: Number: 269-12-1508;Issue State: Ohio;Issue Date: Before 1951.

Death of a father
Cause: Heart Disease
Citation details: Book 4 Page 389
Text:

POTTORF, Andrew, B. - d 1906 Mar 17 of heart dis in Augusta Tp, b. res same, 67y 11m 4d, married, farmer.

Burial of a father
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Death of a mother
February 22, 1923 (aged 54 years) Age: 76-0-24
Cause: Dropsy; Cont. Apoplexy, cerebral hemorrhage
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Citation details: 1923-14420
Text:

POTTORF, Mary E. Canton Tp, Stark County 22 Feb 1923 at 11pm of Dropsy, secondary to Apolexy, Cerebral hemorrhage. 76-0-24. Lived in Canton Tp 1 mo, 19d. White, female, widow of Andrew. Born 28 Jan 1847, Pa. to Warren Terrill, born US & Diena O'Dell, born Pa. Buried 25 Feb, Augusta Cemetery, Augusta, Oh. Informant: Carrie J Kennedy.

Burial of a mother
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Citation details: Permit 5
Text:

Date of Interment, 25 Feb 1923; Name of Deceased, Mary E. Pottorf; Cause of Death, Dropsy; Place of Death, Canton, OH; Undertaker, John Rutledge, Augusta, OH.

Citation details: 1923-14,420
Death
Source: Obituary
Citation details: FREE PRESS STANDARD, Carroll Co., OH
Text:

MRS. OLLIA DUMBLETON
OBITUARY
THE FREE PRESS STANDARD
28 Sept 1930

Mrs. Ollia Dumbleton, of Canton, died Tuesday, September 23. She was born in Augusta and had resided in Canton for the past twenty-five years. Surviving are one son, Nial Dumbleton, of Orrville, at whose home she died, and a sister, Mrs. W. A. Kennedy, of Canton.

Burial
Cemetery: Augusta Cemetery, Augusta, Carroll, OH
Citation details: Permit 59
Text:

Date of Interment, Sept. 25, 1930, age 61; Name of Deceased, Ollie Dumbleton; Cause of Death, Chronic Intestinal Nephritis; Place of death, Green Twp, Wayne Co; Undertaker, Rutledge Jackson, Minerva.

Probate
September 29, 1930 (6 days after death)
Citation details: case 22954
Family with parents
father
18381906
Birth: April 13, 1838 27 21 Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: March 17, 1906Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
mother
18471923
Birth: January 28, 1847 Pennsylvania
Death: February 22, 1923Canton, Stark, OH
Marriage Marriageabout 1864
3 years
elder sister
18661940
Birth: July 27, 1866 28 19 Carroll Co, Oh
Death: September 21, 1940Canton, Stark, Ohio
3 years
herself
18691930
Birth: January 29, 1869 30 22 East Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: September 23, 1930Orrville, Wayne, Ohio
Family with Clement Charles Dumbleton
husband
herself
18691930
Birth: January 29, 1869 30 22 East Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: September 23, 1930Orrville, Wayne, Ohio
Marriage Marriageabout 1890
23 months
son
18911977
Birth: November 15, 1891 23 22 Augusta, Carroll, Ohio
Death: September 30, 1977Akron, Summit, Ohio
Birth
Citation details: Bk 1, pg 30
Census
Citation details: Page 1
Text:

ANDREW POTTORF, age 31, Farmer, Real 2000, Personal 700, born Ohio, Male Citizen over 21;
MARY E. POTTORF, age 23, Keeps House, born Ohio;
CARRIE J. POTTORF, age 3, At Home, born Ohio;
OLLIE J. POTTORF, age 1, At Home, born Ohio.

Death
Source: Obituary
Citation details: FREE PRESS STANDARD, Carroll Co., OH
Text:

MRS. OLLIA DUMBLETON
OBITUARY
THE FREE PRESS STANDARD
28 Sept 1930

Mrs. Ollia Dumbleton, of Canton, died Tuesday, September 23. She was born in Augusta and had resided in Canton for the past twenty-five years. Surviving are one son, Nial Dumbleton, of Orrville, at whose home she died, and a sister, Mrs. W. A. Kennedy, of Canton.

Burial
Citation details: Permit 59
Text:

Date of Interment, Sept. 25, 1930, age 61; Name of Deceased, Ollie Dumbleton; Cause of Death, Chronic Intestinal Nephritis; Place of death, Green Twp, Wayne Co; Undertaker, Rutledge Jackson, Minerva.

Probate
Citation details: case 22954