Martha Hursh, 18521930 (aged 78 years)

Name
Martha /Hursh/
Given names
Martha
Surname
Hursh
Also known as
Martha /Pottorf/
Birth
Census
Citation details: ED 152
Text:

Household Members: Name Age
John Hursh W M 55 M Farmer PA Germany PA
Catherine Hursh W F 55 Wife OH MD PA
Martha J. Hursh W F 26 Dau S OH PA OH
John I. Hursh W M 23 Son S Farm Labor OH PA OH
Francis M. Hursh W F 21 Son S Farm Produce OH PA OH
Harvey L. Hursh W M 19 Son S Farming OH PA OH
Alice L. Hursh W F 15 Dau S OH PA OH
Curtis G. Hursh W M 11 Son S OH PA OH
Elmer A. Hursh W M 7 Son S OH Pa OH
Levi Slagle W M F 26 Laborer OH

Marriage
about 1895 (aged 42 years)
Death of a father
( after death)
Death of a mother
Burial of a mother
Cemetery: Liberty, Paris, Stark, OH
Citation details: Vol I - Page 326
Text:

HURST, Catharine (w/o John) d. Apr 1, 1903
a. 78-1-20

Death
Cause of death: Cerebral hemorrhage
Citation details: Cert. # 68759
Text:

POTTORF, Martha J. Death date: 11/7/1930, Stark County
Volume #6459, Certificate #68759

Citation details: Cert. #68759
Text:

Name: Martha J. Pottorf
Titles:
Death date: 07 Nov 1930
Death place: Canton, Stark, Ohio
Birth date: 13 Oct 1852
Estimated birth year:
Birth place: Ohio
Age at death: 78 years 24 days
Gender: Female
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address: 310 Broad Ave. N.W., Canton, OH
Occupation: Housewife
Residence:
Burial date: 09 Nov 1930
Burial place: Paris Tp, Stark, OH
Cemetery name: Liberty
Spouse name: Jacob H. Pottorf
Father name: John Hursh
Father titles:
Father birth place: Pa.
Mother name: Catherine Reigle
Mother titles:
Mother birth place: Ohio
Informant - Jacob Pottorf
GSU film number: 1992278
Digital GS number: 4000565
Image number: 3099
Reference number: fn 68759
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Burial
Cemetery: Liberty
Citation details: Vol. 1, Page 326
Text:

POTTORF, Martha Hursh Oct 13, 1852; d Nov 7, 1930

Family with parents
father
mother
18251903
Birth: about February 12, 1825
Death: April 1, 1903
Marriage Marriage
herself
18521930
Birth: October 13, 1852 27 27 Ohio
Death: November 7, 1930Stark County, Ohio
Family with Jacob H. Pottorf
husband
18501937
Birth: September 23, 1850 40 33 Oh
Death: January 16, 1937Canton, Stark, OH
herself
18521930
Birth: October 13, 1852 27 27 Ohio
Death: November 7, 1930Stark County, Ohio
Marriage Marriageabout 1895
Jacob H. Pottorf + Ella Verne
husband
18501937
Birth: September 23, 1850 40 33 Oh
Death: January 16, 1937Canton, Stark, OH
husband’s wife
18561893
Birth: March 15, 1856
Death: May 20, 1893Augusta, Carroll, OH
Marriage Marriage
stepson
3 years
stepson
Census
Citation details: ED 152
Text:

Household Members: Name Age
John Hursh W M 55 M Farmer PA Germany PA
Catherine Hursh W F 55 Wife OH MD PA
Martha J. Hursh W F 26 Dau S OH PA OH
John I. Hursh W M 23 Son S Farm Labor OH PA OH
Francis M. Hursh W F 21 Son S Farm Produce OH PA OH
Harvey L. Hursh W M 19 Son S Farming OH PA OH
Alice L. Hursh W F 15 Dau S OH PA OH
Curtis G. Hursh W M 11 Son S OH PA OH
Elmer A. Hursh W M 7 Son S OH Pa OH
Levi Slagle W M F 26 Laborer OH

Death
Citation details: Cert. # 68759
Text:

POTTORF, Martha J. Death date: 11/7/1930, Stark County
Volume #6459, Certificate #68759

Citation details: Cert. #68759
Text:

Name: Martha J. Pottorf
Titles:
Death date: 07 Nov 1930
Death place: Canton, Stark, Ohio
Birth date: 13 Oct 1852
Estimated birth year:
Birth place: Ohio
Age at death: 78 years 24 days
Gender: Female
Marital status: Married
Race or color: Caucasian
Street address: 310 Broad Ave. N.W., Canton, OH
Occupation: Housewife
Residence:
Burial date: 09 Nov 1930
Burial place: Paris Tp, Stark, OH
Cemetery name: Liberty
Spouse name: Jacob H. Pottorf
Father name: John Hursh
Father titles:
Father birth place: Pa.
Mother name: Catherine Reigle
Mother titles:
Mother birth place: Ohio
Informant - Jacob Pottorf
GSU film number: 1992278
Digital GS number: 4000565
Image number: 3099
Reference number: fn 68759
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

Burial
Citation details: Vol. 1, Page 326
Text:

POTTORF, Martha Hursh Oct 13, 1852; d Nov 7, 1930