Mary E. Terrill, 18471923 (aged 76 years)

Name
Mary E. /Terrill/
Given names
Mary E.
Surname
Terrill
Also known as
Mary E. /Pottorf/
Note: Visit Mary's page on the Augusta Cemetery website: http://www.augustacemetery-ohio.com/Residents/N-P/Pottorf-Mary/Pottorf-Mary.htm
Birth
Citation details: 1923-14,420
Marriage
about 1864 (aged 16 years)
Birth of a daughter
Citation details: Cert. #57932
Text:

Birth date: 27 Jul 1866
Birth place: Carroll County, OH

Birth of a daughter
Citation details: Bk 1, pg 30
Census
Citation details: Page 1
Text:

ANDREW POTTORF, age 31, Farmer, Real 2000, Personal 700, born Ohio, Male Citizen over 21;
MARY E. POTTORF, age 23, Keeps House, born Ohio;
CARRIE J. POTTORF, age 3, At Home, born Ohio;
OLLIE J. POTTORF, age 1, At Home, born Ohio.

Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Census
Citation details: Sheet 1A ED 34
Text:

ANDREW B. POTTORF, Head, April 1838, age 62, married 36 years, born Ohio, parents born Pennsylvania, Hotel Keeper, can read, write, speak English, owns mortgaged farm;
MARY E. POTTORF, Wife, Jan 1847, age 59, married 36 years, mother of 2 living children, born Pennsylvania, father born New Jersey, mother born New York, can read, write, speak English.

Death of a husband
Cause: Heart Disease
Citation details: Book 4 Page 389
Text:

POTTORF, Andrew, B. - d 1906 Mar 17 of heart dis in Augusta Tp, b. res same, 67y 11m 4d, married, farmer.

Burial of a husband
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Cause of Death (Facts Pg)
Death
February 22, 1923 (aged 76 years) Age: 76-0-24
Cause of death: Dropsy; Cont. Apoplexy, cerebral hemorrhage
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Citation details: 1923-14420
Text:

POTTORF, Mary E. Canton Tp, Stark County 22 Feb 1923 at 11pm of Dropsy, secondary to Apolexy, Cerebral hemorrhage. 76-0-24. Lived in Canton Tp 1 mo, 19d. White, female, widow of Andrew. Born 28 Jan 1847, Pa. to Warren Terrill, born US & Diena O'Dell, born Pa. Buried 25 Feb, Augusta Cemetery, Augusta, Oh. Informant: Carrie J Kennedy.

Burial
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Citation details: Permit 5
Text:

Date of Interment, 25 Feb 1923; Name of Deceased, Mary E. Pottorf; Cause of Death, Dropsy; Place of Death, Canton, OH; Undertaker, John Rutledge, Augusta, OH.

Citation details: 1923-14,420
Family with parents
father
mother
herself
18471923
Birth: January 28, 1847 Pennsylvania
Death: February 22, 1923Canton, Stark, OH
Family with Andrew B Pottorf
husband
18381906
Birth: April 13, 1838 27 21 Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: March 17, 1906Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
herself
18471923
Birth: January 28, 1847 Pennsylvania
Death: February 22, 1923Canton, Stark, OH
Marriage Marriageabout 1864
3 years
daughter
18661940
Birth: July 27, 1866 28 19 Carroll Co, Oh
Death: September 21, 1940Canton, Stark, Ohio
3 years
daughter
18691930
Birth: January 29, 1869 30 22 East Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: September 23, 1930Orrville, Wayne, Ohio
Birth
Citation details: 1923-14,420
Census
Citation details: Page 1
Text:

ANDREW POTTORF, age 31, Farmer, Real 2000, Personal 700, born Ohio, Male Citizen over 21;
MARY E. POTTORF, age 23, Keeps House, born Ohio;
CARRIE J. POTTORF, age 3, At Home, born Ohio;
OLLIE J. POTTORF, age 1, At Home, born Ohio.

Census
Citation details: Sheet 1A ED 34
Text:

ANDREW B. POTTORF, Head, April 1838, age 62, married 36 years, born Ohio, parents born Pennsylvania, Hotel Keeper, can read, write, speak English, owns mortgaged farm;
MARY E. POTTORF, Wife, Jan 1847, age 59, married 36 years, mother of 2 living children, born Pennsylvania, father born New Jersey, mother born New York, can read, write, speak English.

Cause of Death (Facts Pg)
Death
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Citation details: 1923-14420
Text:

POTTORF, Mary E. Canton Tp, Stark County 22 Feb 1923 at 11pm of Dropsy, secondary to Apolexy, Cerebral hemorrhage. 76-0-24. Lived in Canton Tp 1 mo, 19d. White, female, widow of Andrew. Born 28 Jan 1847, Pa. to Warren Terrill, born US & Diena O'Dell, born Pa. Buried 25 Feb, Augusta Cemetery, Augusta, Oh. Informant: Carrie J Kennedy.

Burial
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Citation details: Permit 5
Text:

Date of Interment, 25 Feb 1923; Name of Deceased, Mary E. Pottorf; Cause of Death, Dropsy; Place of Death, Canton, OH; Undertaker, John Rutledge, Augusta, OH.

Citation details: 1923-14,420
Name

Visit Mary's page on the Augusta Cemetery website: http://www.augustacemetery-ohio.com/Residents/N-P/Pottorf-Mary/Pottorf-Mary.htm