Sylvina Long, 1838

Name
Sylvina /Long/
Given names
Sylvina
Surname
Long
Also known as
Nelson
Citation details: Page 37
Text:

East, Carroll, OH. For details, see NOTES for Sylvina Long.

Birth
about 1837 32 27
Birth
about 1838 33 28
Oh
Birth of a brother
about 1840 (aged 2 years)
Oh
Birth of a brother
Citation details: Book 1 Page 29
Text:

The date of birth is calculated using the death records AND the census reports.

Death of a father
between 1843 and 1844 (aged 6 years)
Census
Text:

Augusta, Carroll, OH. September 19, 1850. For details, see NOTES for Philoma Long.

Marriage
Birth of a daughter
Citation details: Page 1 ED 34
Text:

Augusta Village, Augusta, Carroll, OH. June 1, 1900. Month, year and place of birth taken from 1900 Census.

Citation details: 1947-7,110
Census
Citation details: Page 37
Text:

East, Carroll, OH. June 19, 1860. For details, see NOTES for Sylvina Long.

Death of a mother
Cause: Nervous disability
Citation details: Book 1 Page 20
Text:

LONG, Christena - d. 1869 Feb 22 of nervous disability in Augusta Tp, b. PA, a. 61y, married, farming, parents: Peter & Elizabeth HARMON Mick.

Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: MR 4 No. 45
Text:

ADDISON H. MYERS ANNER F. NELSON 7 Sep 1876
Off: Samuel Fox, Elder, Christian Church

Death of a brother
Cause: Consumption
Citation details: Book 1 Page 73
Text:

LONG, Solomon - d. 1878 Feb 18 of consumption in East Tp, 35y 18d, married, farmer.

Burial of a brother
Citation details: Page 8
Text:

LONG, Solomon; d Feb. 23, 1878; ae 42y 20d (E Side)

Death of a sister
April 5, 1888 (aged 50 years)
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Text:

Augusta Cemetery. SARAH JANE MARSHALL w/o N. Marshall; d Apr. 5, 1888; ae 57y 11m.

Death of a sister
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Burial of a sister
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Death of a daughter
Cause: Cancer of the stomach
Citation details: 1947-7,110
Text:

Carroll Co, Washington Tp, Florence Myers, ml, wh, wid. Born 13 Feb 1857 Ind. to ??????. Died 13 Feb 1947, 89-5-0, Cancer of stomach, ____, MD. Bur Aug, Oh 15 Feb. Inf: W.H. Thompson, Carrollton, Oh.

Burial of a daughter
Citation details: Page 37
Citation details: Permit 7
Text:

Date of Interment, February 15, 1947; Name of Deceased, Florence Myers, Age 89; Cause of death, Carcinoma of Stomach, Washington Tp, Carroll Co. Hospital; Undertaker, Rutledge Jackson, Minerva, O.

Citation details: 1947-7,110
Family with parents
father
18051844
Birth: about 1805 Oh?
Death: between 1843 and 1844Carroll Co, Oh
mother
18101869
Birth: about 1810 Va
Death: February 22, 1869Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Marriage MarriageFebruary 14, 1828Columbiana Co, Oh
3 years
elder brother
1830
Birth: 1830 25 20 Ohio
4 months
elder sister
18301888
Birth: about May 5, 1830 25 20 Ohio
Death: April 5, 1888
3 years
elder sister
18331901
Birth: February 22, 1833 28 23 Oh
Death: January 1, 1901
5 years
herself
1838
Birth: about 1838 33 28 Oh
4 years
younger brother
1840
Birth: about 1840 35 30 Oh
3 years
younger brother
18431878
Birth: January 31, 1843 38 33 Oh
Death: February 18, 1878East Tp, Carroll, OH
Family with Daniel Nelson
husband
1834
Birth: about 1834 34 Pennsylvania
herself
1838
Birth: about 1838 33 28 Oh
Marriage MarriageOctober 23, 1856Carroll County, Ohio
11 months
daughter
18571947
Birth: September 13, 1857Ohio
Death: February 13, 1947Carroll County Infirmary Hospital, Washington Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Census
Text:

Augusta, Carroll, OH. September 19, 1850. For details, see NOTES for Philoma Long.

Census
Citation details: Page 37
Text:

East, Carroll, OH. June 19, 1860. For details, see NOTES for Sylvina Long.

Name
Citation details: Page 37
Text:

East, Carroll, OH. For details, see NOTES for Sylvina Long.

Shared note

September 19, 1850. Augusta, Carroll, OH. Christina Long, age 40, Real,$1,500, born VA, Married within the year; George Long, age 20, Farmer,born Ohio; Sarah Long, age 20, born Ohio, attended school within year;Mary Long, age 16, born Ohio, attended school within year; Siloma Long,age 12, born Ohio, attended school; Eli Long, age 10, born Ohio, attendedschool; Solomon Long, age 7, born Ohio, attended school.

June 19, 1960. East, Carroll, OH. Daniel Nelson, age 26, Farmer,Personal $500, born PA; Sylvina Nelson, age 23, born Ohio; Anna F., age3, born Ohio.