Mary Elizabeth Long, 18331901 (aged 67 years)

Name
Mary Elizabeth /Long/
Given names
Mary Elizabeth
Surname
Long
Also known as
Mary Elizabeth /Rodebaugh/
Birth
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Birth of a sister
about 1837 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a sister
about 1838 (aged 4 years)
Oh
Birth of a brother
about 1840 (aged 6 years)
Oh
Birth of a brother
Citation details: Book 1 Page 29
Text:

The date of birth is calculated using the death records AND the census reports.

Death of a father
between 1843 and 1844 (aged 10 years)
Census
Text:

September 19, 1850. Augusta, Carroll, OH. Christina Long, age 40, Real, $1,500, born VA, Married within the year; George Long, age 20, Farmer, born Ohio; Sarah Long, age 20, born Ohio, attended school within year; Mary Long, age 16, born Ohio, attended school within year; Siloma Long, age 12, born Ohio, attended school; Eli Long, age 10, born Ohio, attended school; Solomon Long, age 7, born Ohio, attended school.

Marriage
Citation details: Pg 183
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
Death of a mother
Cause: Nervous disability
Citation details: Book 1 Page 20
Text:

LONG, Christena - d. 1869 Feb 22 of nervous disability in Augusta Tp, b. PA, a. 61y, married, farming, parents: Peter & Elizabeth HARMON Mick.

Death of a brother
Cause: Consumption
Citation details: Book 1 Page 73
Text:

LONG, Solomon - d. 1878 Feb 18 of consumption in East Tp, 35y 18d, married, farmer.

Burial of a brother
Citation details: Page 8
Text:

LONG, Solomon; d Feb. 23, 1878; ae 42y 20d (E Side)

Marriage of a son
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a son
Death of a sister
April 5, 1888 (aged 55 years)
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Text:

Augusta Cemetery. SARAH JANE MARSHALL w/o N. Marshall; d Apr. 5, 1888; ae 57y 11m.

Census
Citation details: Page 5B ED34
Text:

JOHN RODEBAUGH, Head, Born October 1832, Age 67, Married 44 years, Born Ohio, Parents born Pennsylvania, Farmer, Can read, write and speak English
MARY E. RODEBAUGH, Wife, Born February 1833, Age 67, Married 44 years, 3 children, 3 living, Born Ohio, Parents born Ohio, Can read, write and speak English
LAURA M. IDEN, Daughter, Born May 1861, Age 39, Widowed, 3 children, 3 living, Born Ohio, Parents born Ohio, Can read, write and speak English
CHARLIE F. IDEN, Grandson, Born November 1882, Age 17, Single, Born Ohio, Parents born Ohio, At school 5 months, Can read, write and speak English
SAMUEL J. IDEN, Grandson, Born February 1885, Age 15, Single, Born Ohio, Parents born Ohio, At school 5 months, Can read, write and speak English
ETHEL L. IDEN, Granddaughter, Born May 1887, Age 13, Single, Born Ohio, Parents born Ohio, At school 7 months, Can read, write and speak English

Death
January 1, 1901 (aged 67 years)
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Burial
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Family with parents
father
18051844
Birth: about 1805 Oh?
Death: between 1843 and 1844Carroll Co, Oh
mother
18101869
Birth: about 1810 Va
Death: February 22, 1869Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Marriage MarriageFebruary 14, 1828Columbiana Co, Oh
3 years
elder brother
1830
Birth: 1830 25 20 Ohio
4 months
elder sister
18301888
Birth: about May 5, 1830 25 20 Ohio
Death: April 5, 1888
3 years
herself
18331901
Birth: February 22, 1833 28 23 Oh
Death: January 1, 1901
5 years
younger sister
1838
Birth: about 1838 33 28 Oh
4 years
younger brother
1840
Birth: about 1840 35 30 Oh
3 years
younger brother
18431878
Birth: January 31, 1843 38 33 Oh
Death: February 18, 1878East Tp, Carroll, OH
Family with John Jr Rodebaugh
husband
18321926
Birth: October 14, 1832 37 Oh
Death: February 8, 1926
herself
18331901
Birth: February 22, 1833 28 23 Oh
Death: January 1, 1901
Marriage MarriageAugust 25, 1855Carroll Co, Oh
6 years
daughter
4 years
son
18651936
Birth: July 1865 32 32 Ohio
Death: October 16, 1936West, Columbiana, Ohio, USA
-9 years
son
1856
Birth: May 18, 1856 23 23 Carroll County, Ohio
Death: East Rochester, Columbiana County, Ohio
Birth
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Census
Text:

September 19, 1850. Augusta, Carroll, OH. Christina Long, age 40, Real, $1,500, born VA, Married within the year; George Long, age 20, Farmer, born Ohio; Sarah Long, age 20, born Ohio, attended school within year; Mary Long, age 16, born Ohio, attended school within year; Siloma Long, age 12, born Ohio, attended school; Eli Long, age 10, born Ohio, attended school; Solomon Long, age 7, born Ohio, attended school.

Marriage
Citation details: Pg 183
Census
Citation details: Page 5B ED34
Text:

JOHN RODEBAUGH, Head, Born October 1832, Age 67, Married 44 years, Born Ohio, Parents born Pennsylvania, Farmer, Can read, write and speak English
MARY E. RODEBAUGH, Wife, Born February 1833, Age 67, Married 44 years, 3 children, 3 living, Born Ohio, Parents born Ohio, Can read, write and speak English
LAURA M. IDEN, Daughter, Born May 1861, Age 39, Widowed, 3 children, 3 living, Born Ohio, Parents born Ohio, Can read, write and speak English
CHARLIE F. IDEN, Grandson, Born November 1882, Age 17, Single, Born Ohio, Parents born Ohio, At school 5 months, Can read, write and speak English
SAMUEL J. IDEN, Grandson, Born February 1885, Age 15, Single, Born Ohio, Parents born Ohio, At school 5 months, Can read, write and speak English
ETHEL L. IDEN, Granddaughter, Born May 1887, Age 13, Single, Born Ohio, Parents born Ohio, At school 7 months, Can read, write and speak English

Death
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Burial
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio