Elisabeth Cox, 18351885 (aged 50 years)

Name
Elisabeth /Cox/
Given names
Elisabeth
Surname
Cox
Also known as
Bettis
Note: Visit Elisabeth's page on the Augusta Cemetery website: http://www.augustacemetery-ohio.com/Residents/A-B/Bettis-Elisabeth-Cox/Bettis-Elisabeth.htm
Birth
about 1835 41 40
Birth of a sister
about 1838 (aged 3 years)
Oh
Birth of a brother
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Citation details: Jacob Bettis and Some of His Descendants - February 25, 1962
Text:

The daughter, Mary married Joseph Cox, who was the father of John, James, Isaac and Nancy, by a former marriage; James, being the father of Isaac, who built the Cox mansion.

Birth of a brother
June 1844 (aged 9 years)
Oh
Citation details: Vol 13, pg 1088
Text:

1843-1924

Text:

Born 6 Jun 1843, Ohio

Census
Text:

JAMES COX, Age 56, Farmer, Value of real estate owned - 3500, Born Virginia
MARY COX, Age 56, Born Ohio
MARY A. COX, Age 23, Born Ohio
ALLEN COX, Age 20, Farmer, Born Ohio
JAMES COX, Age 19, Farmer, Born Ohio
ELIZABETH COX, Age 16, Born Ohio
ISABEL COX, Age 14, Born Ohio
SARAH COX, Age 12, Born Ohio
ISAAC COX, Age 9, Born Ohio
WILLIAM COX, Age 6, Born Ohio

Death of a paternal grandfather
1854Ohio (aged 19 years)
Citation details: Jacob Bettis and Some of His Descendants - February 25, 1962
Text:

Mary and Joseph and family came to Ohio in 1818 and entered a tract of 160 acres of land in what is now East Township, Carroll County, Ohio. On this they built a log house, where they resided until his death in 1854.

Death of a father
1856 (aged 21 years)
Citation details: Pages 975-976
Text:

After his marriage James Cox settled on part of the land which was entered by his father, where he remained until his death, which occurred in 1856, at which time he owned 276 acres of land in East Township.

Marriage
Birth of a son
Note: Month, year and place of birth taken from 1900 census.
Census
Citation details: Page 23
Text:

June 16, 1860. East, Carroll, OH. ALBERT BETTIS, age 24, Farmer, Real 2100; Personal 500, born Ohio; ELISABETH BETTIS, age 27, born Ohio; JOHN W. BETTIS, age 2, born Ohio; JACOB HEADLEY, age 25, Laborer, PERSONAL 70, born Ohio.

Birth of a daughter
about 1864 (aged 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
June 17, 1868 (aged 33 years)
Census
Citation details: Page 18
Text:

July 4, 1870. East, Carroll, OH. ALBERT BETTIS, age 34, Farmer, Real $3,000; Personal $700, born Ohio, Male Citizen of US; ELIZABETH BETTIS, age 35, Keeps House; born Ohio; JOHN W. BETTIS, age 12, At home, born Ohio, attends school; MARY J. BETTIS, age 6, At home, born Ohio, attends school; ELLEN BETTIS, age 2; at home, born Ohio.

Death of a mother
1875 (aged 40 years)
Citation details: Pages 975-976
Text:

His widow passed her last days at the home of her son, Isaac W., an died in 1875.

Marriage of a son
Death
January 13, 1885 (aged 50 years)
Text:

Elisabeth Bettis w/o A. Bettis; d. Jan. 13, 1885; ae 53 7m 17d

Burial
Family with parents
father
mother
17951875
Birth: about 1795 Oh
Death: 1875Ohio
Marriage Marriage1821
1 year
elder sister
1821
Birth: 1821 27 26 Ohio
3 years
elder brother
1823
Birth: about 1823 29 28 Ohio
5 years
elder sister
1827
Birth: about 1827 33 32 Oh
2 years
elder sister
Tombstone - Eleanor Cox Kennedy
18281910
Birth: 1828 34 33 Ohio
Death: October 20, 1910Carroll County, Ohio
3 years
elder brother
1830
Birth: about 1830 36 35 Ohio
4 years
elder sister
18341923
Birth: April 22, 1834 40 39 Ohio
Death: January 30, 1923Mahoning County, Ohio
21 months
herself
18351885
Birth: about 1835 41 40 Ohio
Death: January 13, 1885
4 years
younger sister
1838
Birth: about 1838 44 43 Oh
13 months
younger brother
18391895
Birth: January 22, 1839 45 44 Oh
Death: October 27, 1895
6 years
younger brother
18441924
Birth: June 1844 50 49 Oh
Death: April 2, 1924East Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Family with Albert Bettis
husband
18361910
Birth: March 13, 1836 23 19 Carroll Co, Oh
Death: April 6, 1910West, Columbiana, OH
herself
18351885
Birth: about 1835 41 40 Ohio
Death: January 13, 1885
Marriage MarriageMarch 19, 1857Carroll County, Ohio
1 year
son
1858
Birth: February 1858 21 23 Ohio
7 years
daughter
1864
Birth: about 1864 27 29 Ohio
5 years
daughter
1868
Birth: June 17, 1868 32 33 Ohio
Census
Text:

JAMES COX, Age 56, Farmer, Value of real estate owned - 3500, Born Virginia
MARY COX, Age 56, Born Ohio
MARY A. COX, Age 23, Born Ohio
ALLEN COX, Age 20, Farmer, Born Ohio
JAMES COX, Age 19, Farmer, Born Ohio
ELIZABETH COX, Age 16, Born Ohio
ISABEL COX, Age 14, Born Ohio
SARAH COX, Age 12, Born Ohio
ISAAC COX, Age 9, Born Ohio
WILLIAM COX, Age 6, Born Ohio

Census
Citation details: Page 23
Text:

June 16, 1860. East, Carroll, OH. ALBERT BETTIS, age 24, Farmer, Real 2100; Personal 500, born Ohio; ELISABETH BETTIS, age 27, born Ohio; JOHN W. BETTIS, age 2, born Ohio; JACOB HEADLEY, age 25, Laborer, PERSONAL 70, born Ohio.

Census
Citation details: Page 18
Text:

July 4, 1870. East, Carroll, OH. ALBERT BETTIS, age 34, Farmer, Real $3,000; Personal $700, born Ohio, Male Citizen of US; ELIZABETH BETTIS, age 35, Keeps House; born Ohio; JOHN W. BETTIS, age 12, At home, born Ohio, attends school; MARY J. BETTIS, age 6, At home, born Ohio, attends school; ELLEN BETTIS, age 2; at home, born Ohio.

Death
Text:

Elisabeth Bettis w/o A. Bettis; d. Jan. 13, 1885; ae 53 7m 17d

Burial
Citation details: Page 6
Name