Mary Smith, 17951875 (aged 80 years)

Name
Mary /Smith/
Given names
Mary
Surname
Smith
Also known as
Cox
Birth
about 1795
Oh
Birth
Citation details: Pages 975-976
Text:

James Cox, father of our subject, was born in Beaver County, Penn., in 1800, where he received a common-school education. In 1818 he came to Ohio with his parents and helped to clear and improve the land entered by his father. In 1821 he was married to Mary Smith, who was born in 1797 in eastern Pennsylvania near the Susquehanna River, a daughter of Robert Smith, a native of Ireland.

Marriage
1821 (aged 26 years)
Citation details: Pages 975-976
Text:

In 1821 he was married to Mary Smith, who was born in 1797 in eastern Pennsylvania near the Susquehanna River, a daughter of Robert Smith, a native of Ireland.

Birth of a daughter
1821 (aged 26 years)
Birth of a son
about 1823 (aged 28 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1827 (aged 32 years)
Oh
Birth of a daughter
1828 (aged 33 years)
Text:

KENNEDY, Eleanor
d Oct. 20, 1910; ae 82y

Birth of a son
about 1830 (aged 35 years)
Birth of a daughter
October 1832 (aged 37 years)
Citation details: Sheet 1A, SD 15, ED 34
Text:

Augusta, Carroll County, Ohio

Birth of a daughter
April 22, 1834 (aged 39 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1835 (aged 40 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1838 (aged 43 years)
Oh
Birth of a son
January 22, 1839 (aged 44 years)
Oh
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Citation details: Jacob Bettis and Some of His Descendants - February 25, 1962
Text:

The daughter, Mary married Joseph Cox, who was the father of John, James, Isaac and Nancy, by a former marriage; James, being the father of Isaac, who built the Cox mansion.

Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Ret. #953
Text:

William Davis Jane Cox 10 Apr 1840
Off 88 (James Robertson AM Carrollton Presbyterian 1825-1832) Page 146

Birth of a son
June 1844 (aged 49 years)
Oh
Citation details: Vol 13, pg 1088
Text:

1843-1924

Text:

Born 6 Jun 1843, Ohio

Census
Text:

JAMES COX, Age 56, Farmer, Value of real estate owned - 3500, Born Virginia
MARY COX, Age 56, Born Ohio
MARY A. COX, Age 23, Born Ohio
ALLEN COX, Age 20, Farmer, Born Ohio
JAMES COX, Age 19, Farmer, Born Ohio
ELIZABETH COX, Age 16, Born Ohio
ISABEL COX, Age 14, Born Ohio
SARAH COX, Age 12, Born Ohio
ISAAC COX, Age 9, Born Ohio
WILLIAM COX, Age 6, Born Ohio

Marriage of a daughter
Death of a husband
1856 (aged 61 years)
Citation details: Pages 975-976
Text:

After his marriage James Cox settled on part of the land which was entered by his father, where he remained until his death, which occurred in 1856, at which time he owned 276 acres of land in East Township.

Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Citation details: Page 54
Text:

Page 250 Off 15 (Alexander Keith JP)
24 Dec 1857 CUNNINGHAM, Alex m. Barbara Isabela COX
Cert. reads Isabella

Marriage of a son
Citation details: pg 280
Census
Citation details: Page 31
Text:

MARY COX, Age 63, Farmer, Value of real estate - 1800, Value of personal estate - 200, Born Pennsylvania, Cannot read or write
SARAH COX, Age 20, Born Ohio

Marriage of a son
Citation details: Page 18
Text:

Page 102 Cert 306 Off 42 (W. B. Higby - M.G. & V.D.M)
9 Sep 1869 COX, William H. H. m Miss Matilda ROUDEBUSH

Census
Citation details: Page 16, SD 8, ED 30
Text:

MARY COX, Age 73, Keeps house, Value of real estate - 3000, Born Pennsylvania, Parents of foreign birth

Death
1875 (aged 80 years)
Citation details: Pages 975-976
Text:

His widow passed her last days at the home of her son, Isaac W., an died in 1875.

Family with parents
father
herself
17951875
Birth: about 1795 Oh
Death: 1875Ohio
Family with James Cox
husband
herself
17951875
Birth: about 1795 Oh
Death: 1875Ohio
Marriage Marriage1821
1 year
daughter
1821
Birth: 1821 27 26 Ohio
3 years
son
1823
Birth: about 1823 29 28 Ohio
5 years
daughter
1827
Birth: about 1827 33 32 Oh
2 years
daughter
Tombstone - Eleanor Cox Kennedy
18281910
Birth: 1828 34 33 Ohio
Death: October 20, 1910Carroll County, Ohio
3 years
son
1830
Birth: about 1830 36 35 Ohio
4 years
daughter
18341923
Birth: April 22, 1834 40 39 Ohio
Death: January 30, 1923Mahoning County, Ohio
21 months
daughter
18351885
Birth: about 1835 41 40 Ohio
Death: January 13, 1885
4 years
daughter
1838
Birth: about 1838 44 43 Oh
13 months
son
18391895
Birth: January 22, 1839 45 44 Oh
Death: October 27, 1895
6 years
son
18441924
Birth: June 1844 50 49 Oh
Death: April 2, 1924East Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Birth
Citation details: Pages 975-976
Text:

James Cox, father of our subject, was born in Beaver County, Penn., in 1800, where he received a common-school education. In 1818 he came to Ohio with his parents and helped to clear and improve the land entered by his father. In 1821 he was married to Mary Smith, who was born in 1797 in eastern Pennsylvania near the Susquehanna River, a daughter of Robert Smith, a native of Ireland.

Marriage
Citation details: Pages 975-976
Text:

In 1821 he was married to Mary Smith, who was born in 1797 in eastern Pennsylvania near the Susquehanna River, a daughter of Robert Smith, a native of Ireland.

Census
Text:

JAMES COX, Age 56, Farmer, Value of real estate owned - 3500, Born Virginia
MARY COX, Age 56, Born Ohio
MARY A. COX, Age 23, Born Ohio
ALLEN COX, Age 20, Farmer, Born Ohio
JAMES COX, Age 19, Farmer, Born Ohio
ELIZABETH COX, Age 16, Born Ohio
ISABEL COX, Age 14, Born Ohio
SARAH COX, Age 12, Born Ohio
ISAAC COX, Age 9, Born Ohio
WILLIAM COX, Age 6, Born Ohio

Census
Citation details: Page 31
Text:

MARY COX, Age 63, Farmer, Value of real estate - 1800, Value of personal estate - 200, Born Pennsylvania, Cannot read or write
SARAH COX, Age 20, Born Ohio

Census
Citation details: Page 16, SD 8, ED 30
Text:

MARY COX, Age 73, Keeps house, Value of real estate - 3000, Born Pennsylvania, Parents of foreign birth

Death
Citation details: Pages 975-976
Text:

His widow passed her last days at the home of her son, Isaac W., an died in 1875.