Mary Elizabeth Long, 18691944 (aged 74 years)

Name
Mary Elizabeth /Long/
Given names
Mary Elizabeth
Surname
Long
Also known as
Iden
Birth
Citation details: Page 287
Text:

LONG, Martin H. and Sarah Isabelle Russell of East Tp
1869 Sep 17 Mary Elisabeth bk.1 p.37 #144.12
1883 Apr 4 Alice V. bk.2 p.56 #158.558

Death of a paternal grandmother
Cause: Palsy
Citation details: Book 1 Page 73
Text:

LONG, Elizabeth - d. 1878 Mar 12 of palsy in East Tp, b. Wash. Co. PA, 67y 6m 6d, married, hskpr.

Burial of a paternal grandmother
Cemetery: Augusta Village, Augusta Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Citation details: Page 15
Text:

LONG, Elizabeth w/o M. Long; d Mar. 12, 1878; ae 67y 6m 6d (N Side);
Martin; d Jan. 6, 1884; ae 75y 7m 9d (S side)
Sec A Row 16

Birth of a sister
Citation details: Page 287
Text:

LONG, Martin H. and Sarah Isabelle Russell of East Tp
1869 Sep 17 Mary Elisabeth bk.1 p.37 #144.12
1883 Apr 4 Alice V. bk.2 p.56 #158.558

Death of a paternal grandfather
Cause: Palsy
Citation details: Book 1 Page 106
Text:

LONG, Martin - d. 1884 Jan 6 of palsy in Augusta, b. St. Clair, OH, a. 76y, widower, farmer.

Note: Obituary in Carrollton paper 25 Jan 1884:

Obituary in Carrollton paper 25 Jan 1884:

LONG - January 6, 1884k of dropsy, Martin Long of East township--aged 75 years and 8 months.

Deceased was born in Stubenville, removed to Carroll county at the age of 8 years, and in the year 1832 he moved to the farm on which he died. He was married in March of that year to Elizabeth Harsh of this county who died in 1876. He has been an outspoken Democrat, having voted for Jackson and every Domocratic candidate since his time, including Gen. Hancock. The remains were interred in the Augusta Cemetery on the 7th inst.

Burial of a paternal grandfather
Cemetery: Augusta Village, Augusta Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Citation details: Page 15
Text:

LONG, Elizabeth w/o M. Long; d Mar. 12, 1878; ae 67y 6m 6d (N Side);
Martin; d Jan. 6, 1884; ae 75y 7m 9d (S side)
Section A Row 16

Marriage
about 1896 (aged 26 years)
Death of a father
Death of a mother
Text:

LONG, Sarah I. Death date: /18/1935, Carroll County
Volume #7735, Certificate #8005

Death of a husband
Citation details: Certificate No. 33,933
Text:

IDEN, James R. Death date: 5/21/1941, Carroll County

Burial of a father
Citation details: Page 139
Text:

LONG, Martin H.; b. June 22, 1847; d Dec. 18, 1903

Burial of a mother
Citation details: Page 139
Text:

LONG, Sarah L. 1848-1935
Row 20

Death
Cause of death: Cerebral Hemorrhage
Citation details: Cert. #35329
Text:

IDEN, Mary E. Death date: 5/20/1944, Carroll County
Certificate #35329

Burial
Cemetery: Augusta Cemetery, Section B, Row 14
Citation details: Permit No. 3
Text:

Date of death, May 20, 1944; Name of Deceased: Mary E. Iden; Cause of Death, Cerebrial Hemorrhage; Place of death, East Tp; Undertaker, Rutledge Jackson, Minerva, O.

Citation details: Page 28
Text:

IDEN
Mary E 1869-1944
James R. 1866-1941

Family with parents
father
18471903
Birth: June 22, 1847 39 36
Death: December 18, 1903
mother
18481935
Birth: 1848
Death: 1935Carroll County, Ohio
Marriage MarriageDecember 24, 1868Carroll County, Ohio
9 months
herself
18691944
Birth: September 17, 1869 22 21 East Tp, Carroll, OH
Death: May 20, 1944East Tp, Carroll, OH
14 years
younger sister
Family with James R. Iden
husband
18661941
Birth: June 11, 1866 39 25 East Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: May 21, 1941Carroll County, Ohio
herself
18691944
Birth: September 17, 1869 22 21 East Tp, Carroll, OH
Death: May 20, 1944East Tp, Carroll, OH
Marriage Marriageabout 1896
James R. Iden + Mary E. Laughlin
husband
18661941
Birth: June 11, 1866 39 25 East Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: May 21, 1941Carroll County, Ohio
husband’s wife
18691944
Birth: September 1869Ohio
Death: before May 20, 1944East Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Marriage MarriageDecember 28, 1892Carroll Co, Oh
Birth
Citation details: Page 287
Text:

LONG, Martin H. and Sarah Isabelle Russell of East Tp
1869 Sep 17 Mary Elisabeth bk.1 p.37 #144.12
1883 Apr 4 Alice V. bk.2 p.56 #158.558

Death
Citation details: Cert. #35329
Text:

IDEN, Mary E. Death date: 5/20/1944, Carroll County
Certificate #35329

Burial
Citation details: Permit No. 3
Text:

Date of death, May 20, 1944; Name of Deceased: Mary E. Iden; Cause of Death, Cerebrial Hemorrhage; Place of death, East Tp; Undertaker, Rutledge Jackson, Minerva, O.

Citation details: Page 28
Text:

IDEN
Mary E 1869-1944
James R. 1866-1941