John Dumbleton, 18401864 (aged 24 years)

Name
John /Dumbleton/
Birth
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Military
Citation details: American Civil War Soldiers
Text:

American Civil War Soldiers

Name: John Dumbleton
Enlistment Date: 15 Aug 1862
Side Served: Union
State Served: Ohio
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 15 August 1862 at the age of 22.
Enlisted in Company F, 126th Infantry Regiment Ohio on 4 Sep 1862.
Promoted to Full Corporal on 27 Nov 1862.
Killed Company F, 126th Infantry Regiment Ohio on 6 May 1864 at Wilderness, VA.

Sources: 17,501

Source Citation: Side served: Union; State served: Ohio; Enlistment date: 15 Aug 1862..

Military
Citation details: U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Text:

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865

Name: John E. Dumbleton
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Ohio
Regiment Name: 126 Ohio Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 126th Regiment, Ohio Infantry
COMPANY: F
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Corporal
Rank Out Expanded: Corporal
Alternate Name: John/Dumbleton
Film Number: M552 roll 29

Source Information:

National Park Service. U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2007. Original data: National Park Service, Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System, online<http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/>, acquired 2007.

Death of a father
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Burial of a father
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Death of a maternal grandfather
Citation details: Vol A, pg 126
Text:

James Rowley Senior
Bill for coffin & contents (4 1/2 yds cambrick, etc) dtd 8 Apr 1840
Estate notice published on 8 May 1840
Wm & Samuel Rowley, Administrators

Age at Death (Facts Pg)
May 6, 1864 (on the date of death)
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Death
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Burial
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Text:

DUMBLETON, JOHN - In memory of John L. s/o J. & . Dumbleton; Member of Co F, 126 Regt. OVI, Fell in Battle of Wilderness May 6, 1864; ae 24y 3m 22d

Note: THIS IS A MEMORIAL STONE. John is undoubtedly buried in Virginia, near the battlefield.
Family with parents
father
17901840
Birth: about June 19, 1790England
Death: March 7, 1840Carroll Co, Oh
mother
17951871
Birth: about March 6, 1795 35 England
Death: August 6, 1871Paris Tp, Stark Co, Oh
Marriage MarriageDecember 24, 1819Washington, D.C.
1 year
elder brother
18201893
Birth: about 1820 29 24 Washington, DC
Death: before January 24, 1893Stark Co, Oh
19 months
elder brother
18211906
Birth: about August 3, 1821 31 26 Washington, DC
Death: July 19, 1906Carroll Co, Oh
4 years
elder brother
18241881
Birth: 1824 33 28 Washington City, DC
Death: May 18, 1881Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
elder sister
18231873
Birth: about December 18, 1823 33 28 Washington, DC
Death: November 18, 1873Waynesburg, Stark Co, Oh
7 years
elder sister
18301921
Birth: 1830 39 34 Carroll Co, Oh
Death: April 5, 1921Stark County, Ohio
3 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
18351925
Birth: about 1835 44 39 Augusta Tp, Carroll Co, Oh
Death: February 3, 1925Minerva, Stark County, Ohio
3 years
elder sister
18371926
Birth: October 14, 1837 47 42 Carroll County, OH
Death: August 3, 1926Brown, Carroll, Ohio
2 years
himself
18401864
Birth: about January 14, 1840 49 44 Carroll Co, Oh
Death: May 6, 1864Battle of Wilderness, Va
Birth
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Military
Citation details: American Civil War Soldiers
Text:

American Civil War Soldiers

Name: John Dumbleton
Enlistment Date: 15 Aug 1862
Side Served: Union
State Served: Ohio
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 15 August 1862 at the age of 22.
Enlisted in Company F, 126th Infantry Regiment Ohio on 4 Sep 1862.
Promoted to Full Corporal on 27 Nov 1862.
Killed Company F, 126th Infantry Regiment Ohio on 6 May 1864 at Wilderness, VA.

Sources: 17,501

Source Citation: Side served: Union; State served: Ohio; Enlistment date: 15 Aug 1862..

Military
Citation details: U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Text:

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865

Name: John E. Dumbleton
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Ohio
Regiment Name: 126 Ohio Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 126th Regiment, Ohio Infantry
COMPANY: F
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Corporal
Rank Out Expanded: Corporal
Alternate Name: John/Dumbleton
Film Number: M552 roll 29

Source Information:

National Park Service. U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2007. Original data: National Park Service, Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System, online<http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/>, acquired 2007.

Age at Death (Facts Pg)
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Death
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Burial
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Text:

DUMBLETON, JOHN - In memory of John L. s/o J. & . Dumbleton; Member of Co F, 126 Regt. OVI, Fell in Battle of Wilderness May 6, 1864; ae 24y 3m 22d

Burial

THIS IS A MEMORIAL STONE. John is undoubtedly buried in Virginia, near the battlefield.