Susan Culp, 18441916 (aged 72 years)

Name
Susan /Culp/
Also known as
Susan /Cameron/
Given names
Susan
Surname
Culp
Birth
Birth of a sister
Citation details: Page 301 Book 4
Text:

Birth date calculated from death records. d. April 13, 1887, ae 38y 4m 4d

Census
Text:

Fox, Carroll, OH. October 1, 1850. For details, see NOTES for Susan Culp.

Religious marriage
Citation details: Page 39
Text:

9 Apr 1862 CAMERON, James D. m. Miss Susanna CULP
Page 350 Off 265 Thomas G. Culp Rev.
Certificate reads Susan and minister could be Rev. T. G. Scott

Death of a sister
Citation details: Page 301 Book 4
Text:

Manfull, Maggie - d. 1887 Apr 13 of heart dis in Augusta Tp, res. same, 38y 4m 4d, married, hswife.

Burial of a sister
Death of a mother
Text:

Jacob Culp & wife, of Augusta, married 62 years in 1897; he is past 85, and she is past 80. Mrs Culp died Dec 24, 1897.

Burial of a mother
Death of a father
Source: Obituary
Text:

See NOTES for Thomas B. Culp for death date for Jacob Culp

Citation details: 20 Feb 1906, Tues, pg 6
Text:

DIED AT AGE OF 94 YEARS
Long Life of One of Carroll County's Oldest Residents Ended
Jacob Culp, aged 94 years, died at his home in Augusta, Carroll county, Saturday afternoon. The deceased was one of the oldest residents of Carroll county. He was born in Somerset in 1811. During the Civil War he was sheriff of Carroll county. He is survived by one son, T.B. Culp, of Alliance and three daughters, Mrs E.H. Fletcher of near Carrollton, Mrs Maggie Manful of Augusta, and Mrs J.D. Cameron of Iowa. T.B. Fletcher, of this city, is a grandson.
Funeral services will be held Tuesday at 12 o'clock noon. Burial will be in Augusta cemetery.

Death of a brother
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Text:

20 Feb 1905, Tom Culp, abt 75, died in Alliance.

Burial of a father
Cemetery: Augusta Cemetery, Section A, Row 16
Citation details: 20 Feb 1906, Tues, pg 6
Burial of a brother
Source: Est 1838 - Ohio
Source: Obituary
Text:

See NOTES for Thomas B. Culp for burial date.

Death of a sister
Burial of a sister
Cemetery: Corinth-Mechanicstown, Row 9
Citation details: Page 157
Text:

FLETCHER
Emmet H.; b Aug. 6, 1834; d Apr. 17, 1902
Catharine; b Aug. 6, 1839; d Feb. 12, 1911

Death
Burial
1916 (0 after death)
Cemetery: Rose Hill
Text:

Cedar County Cemetery Record
SUSAN CRAWFORD
b. 14 Jan 1844
d. 30 Apr 1916

Cemetery - Rose Hill
Town - Pioneer

Family with parents
father
18121905
Birth: November 1812Ohio
Death: February 17, 1905Ohio
mother
18191897
Birth: 1819Ohio
Death: December 24, 1897Ohio
Marriage Marriage1835
2 years
elder brother
18371905
Birth: April 10, 1837 24 18 Mechanicstown, Carroll, Ohio
Death: February 20, 1905Alliance, Stark, Ohio
2 years
elder sister
18391911
Birth: August 6, 1839 26 20 Ohio
Death: February 12, 1911Ohio
5 years
herself
18441916
Birth: January 14, 1844 31 25 Ohio
Death: April 30, 1916Pioneer, Cedar, Iowa
5 years
younger sister
18481887
Birth: December 9, 1848 36 29 Carroll County, Ohio
Death: April 13, 1887Augusta Tp, Carroll, Ohio
Family with James D. Cameron
husband
herself
18441916
Birth: January 14, 1844 31 25 Ohio
Death: April 30, 1916Pioneer, Cedar, Iowa
Religious marriage Religious marriageApril 9, 1862Carroll County, Ohio
Census
Text:

Fox, Carroll, OH. October 1, 1850. For details, see NOTES for Susan Culp.

Religious marriage
Citation details: Page 39
Text:

9 Apr 1862 CAMERON, James D. m. Miss Susanna CULP
Page 350 Off 265 Thomas G. Culp Rev.
Certificate reads Susan and minister could be Rev. T. G. Scott

Burial
Text:

Cedar County Cemetery Record
SUSAN CRAWFORD
b. 14 Jan 1844
d. 30 Apr 1916

Cemetery - Rose Hill
Town - Pioneer

Shared note

October 1, 1850, Fox, Carroll, OH. JACOB CULP, Age 37, Farmer, Real,$1.000, born Ohio; ELIZA A. CULP, Age 31, born Ohio, cannot read, write;THOMAS CULP, Age 13, born Ohio, Attends School; CATHARINE CULP, Age 11,born Ohio, Attends School; SUSAN CULP, Age 6, Born Ohio, Attends School;MARGARET J. CULP, age 2, born Ohio; LUCINDA SNIDER, Age 15, born Ohio,Attends School.