The Augusta Cemetery Family Trees

Margaret J. CulpAge: 38 years18481887

Name
Margaret J. Culp
Given names
Margaret J.
Surname
Culp
Married name
Margaret J. Manfull
Birth December 9, 1848 36 29
Citation details: Page 301 Book 4
Text:
Birth date calculated from death records. d. April 13, 1887, ae 38y 4m 4d
Alias
Maggie J. /Culp/

Census October 1, 1850 (Age 21 months)
Text:
October 1, 1850, Fox, Carroll, OH. JACOB CULP, Age 37, Farmer, Real, $1.000, born Ohio; ELIZA A. CULP, Age 31, born Ohio, cannot read, write; THOMAS CULP, Age 13, born Ohio, Attends School; CATHARINE CULP, Age 11, born Ohio, Attends School; SUSAN CULP, Age 6, Born Ohio, Attends School; MARGARET J. CULP, age 2, born Ohio; LUCINDA SNIDER, Age 15, born Ohio, Attends School.
MarriageMotimer ManfullView this family
October 2, 1866 (Age 17 years)
Source: S02378
Birth of a son
#1
Edward F. “Edwin” Manfull
September 15, 1867 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: Bk 1, pg 3
Citation details: Page 300
Text:
MANFULL, Mortimer and Margaret J. CULP of Augusta Tp 1867 Sept 15 male bk.1 p.3 #31.4
Birth of a daughter
#2
Florella Manfull
November 15, 1869 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: Page 300
Text:
MANFULL, Mortimer and Margaret J. CULP 1869 Nov. 15 Florella bk.1 p.38 #184.27
Birth of a daughter
#3
Bertha Manfull
March 24, 1875 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: Page 300
Text:
MANFULL, Mortimer and Margaret J. CULP 1875 Mar 24 Bertha bk.1 p.95 #175.21
Birth of a daughter
#4
Margaret A. Manfull
March 8, 1887 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Margaret A. Manfull
March 8, 1887 (Age 38 years)
Citation details: Bk 2, pg 88
Death April 13, 1887 (Age 38 years)
Citation details: Page 301 Book 4
Text:
Manfull, Maggie - d. 1887 Apr 13 of heart dis in Augusta Tp, res. same, 38y 4m 4d, married, hswife.
Burial April 13, 1887 (on the date of death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1835
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
5 years
herself
Family with Motimer Manfull - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: October 2, 1866Carroll County, Ohio
11 months
son
2 years
daughter
5 years
daughter
12 years
daughter
Motimer Manfull + Lucinda Skelton - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: about 1890

BirthCarroll County, Ohio Death Records
Citation details: Page 301 Book 4
Text:
Birth date calculated from death records. d. April 13, 1887, ae 38y 4m 4d
CensusCensus, Federal, 1850
Text:
October 1, 1850, Fox, Carroll, OH. JACOB CULP, Age 37, Farmer, Real, $1.000, born Ohio; ELIZA A. CULP, Age 31, born Ohio, cannot read, write; THOMAS CULP, Age 13, born Ohio, Attends School; CATHARINE CULP, Age 11, born Ohio, Attends School; SUSAN CULP, Age 6, Born Ohio, Attends School; MARGARET J. CULP, age 2, born Ohio; LUCINDA SNIDER, Age 15, born Ohio, Attends School.
MarriageS02378
DeathCarroll County, Ohio Death Records
Citation details: Page 301 Book 4
Text:
Manfull, Maggie - d. 1887 Apr 13 of heart dis in Augusta Tp, res. same, 38y 4m 4d, married, hswife.
Note
Published Friday, April 22, 1887 Augusta's citizens were called upon to mourn over the sudden death of three of her people last week. Two of them were sisters, both widows -- Mrs. Mary Pottorf and Mrs. Mattie DeFord -- the latter the mother of O. P. DeFord. They were well up in years and had families grown up. Both decided recently to visit their children. The latter went to Kansas, and from thence to Iowa, where she died at a daughter's very suddenly. Meantime, the former was visiting her son in Carroll county and she also sickened and died. The remains were interred at Herrington Church, near Augusta -- both died on the 13th inst. The third death was that of Mrs. Mortimer Manfull -- nee Maggie Culp, which occurred on the 13th inst. very suddenly. She leaves a husband and four children -- the youngest about two months old. Her age was about 37 years.