The Augusta Cemetery Family Trees

Mollie Culp Grimes

Mollie CulpAge: 23 years18631887

Name
Mollie Culp
Given names
Mollie
Surname
Culp
Married name
Mollie Culp
Birth September 6, 1863 26 26
Publication: Carroll County Genealogical Society, Carrollton, Ohio 44615
Citation details: Page 25
Text:
GRIMES, Mollie w/o J. A. Grimes; b. Sept. 6, 1864; d. Mar. 23, 1887
Alias
Mary /Culp/

MarriageJesse Atwood GrimesView this family

Census June 30, 1870 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: Page 4
Text:
Augusta, Carroll, OH. June 30, 1870. For details, see NOTES for Mollie Culp.
Death of a maternal grandmotherMary Ann Rowley
February 3, 1874 (Age 10 years)
Source: Obituary
Citation details: Page 12
Text:
MANFULL, Mary Ann w/o Stephen Manfull; d Feb. 3, 1872, ad 63y
Citation details: Page 47 Book 1
Text:
Manfull, Mary Ann - d. 1874 Feb 3 of cancer in Augusta, b. Leicester, England, a. 63y, widow
Publication: Canton, Oh
Citation details: 13 Feb 1874, Fri, pg 3, col 2
Text:
Mrs M.A. Manfull, a resident of Augusta, Carroll county, died on Monday last, aged 63 years. Mrs Manfull was the mother of our worthy fellow citizen, C.C. Manfull. She was born in England, and 1815 or '18 her father was induced to come to thiscountry and superintend the stone structure of the National Capitol at Washington while residing there, and she quite a girl. She remembered Henry Clay and Daniel Wedster, as having boarded with her father's family. She came to Carroll county in1820, and the family settled in Augusta, where she resided ever since, making about the oldest resident at her death, of that place. "Alliance Telegraph"
Burial of a maternal grandmotherMary Ann Rowley
1874 (Age 10 years)
Census June 12, 1880 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: Page 15, ED 30
Text:
Augusta, Carroll, OH. June 12, 1880. For details, see NOTES for Mollie Culp.
Death March 23, 1887 (Age 23 years)
Burial 1887 (Age 23 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: June 3, 1856Augusta, Carroll County, Ohio
9 months
elder sister
19 months
elder sister
5 years
herself
Family with Jesse Atwood Grimes - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:
Jesse Atwood Grimes + Mary - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: about 1900

BirthCarroll County Ohio Cemeteries, Carroll County 1802-1990, Vol. I
Publication: Carroll County Genealogical Society, Carrollton, Ohio 44615
Citation details: Page 25
Text:
GRIMES, Mollie w/o J. A. Grimes; b. Sept. 6, 1864; d. Mar. 23, 1887
CensusCensus, Federal, 1870
Citation details: Page 4
Text:
Augusta, Carroll, OH. June 30, 1870. For details, see NOTES for Mollie Culp.
CensusCensus, Federal, 1880
Citation details: Page 15, ED 30
Text:
Augusta, Carroll, OH. June 12, 1880. For details, see NOTES for Mollie Culp.
DeathEst 1838 - Ohio
BurialEst 1838 - Ohio
Shared note
June 30, 1870. Augusta, Carroll, OH. FRANCES CULP, Age 32, Keeps House,Born Ohio, Father & Mother of foreign birth; THOS CULP, age 32, Dry GoodsMer, Real $1,500; Personal, $4,000, Born Ohio, Citizen; MARY CULP, age 6,born Ohio, Attends School; MARY MANFULL, Age 55, Keeps House, Real,$1,000; Personal $4,500; Born England, Parents of foreign descent; LIZZIEPERDUE, Age 14, Housekeeper, born Ohio, Attends School. June 12, 1880. Augusta Carroll, OH. THOS. B. CULP, Age 43, Born Ohio,Retired Merchant, Parents born Ohio; FRANCIS CULP, Wife, age 43, BornOhio, Keeping House, Parents born England; MOLLIE CULP, Daughter, Age 16,Born Ohio, At School, Parents born Ohio.
Media objectMollie Culp GrimesMollie Culp Grimes
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 360 × 480 pixels
File size: 29 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes